<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
<title>Volumen 103 | Número 02</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/987" rel="alternate"/>
<subtitle/>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/987</id>
<updated>2026-11-05T19:26:47Z</updated>
<dc:date>2026-11-05T19:26:47Z</dc:date>
<entry>
<title>Técnicas de mineralización para la determinación de macronutrientes en muestras de raíz de zanahoria (Daucus carota L.)</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15645" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Bianchini, María Rosa</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Eyherabide, Guillermo</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15645</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:59Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Comunicacion
Ashing techniques in the determination of macronutrient contents in carrot root samples (Daucus carota L.).
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Con el objeto de determinar la metodología más adecuada para la mineralización de muestras de raíz de zanahoria (Daucus carota L) se emplearon 5 técnicas por vía seca, que se compararon con el método estándar (vía húmeda). El ensayo se condujo bajo un diseño en bloques completos aleatorizados con 5 repeticiones. No se encontraron diferencias significativas en la evaluación de P y Ca, con respecto a los valores del método estándar, pero sí en la evaluación del contenido de K, calcinando a temperaturas inferiores a 550 ºC, y en la determinación de Na a 600 ºC. Se calcularon los coeficientes de correlación entre los elementos estudiados y el contenido de cenizas, encontrándose correlación altamente significativa en la mayoría de los casos. Los resultados obtenidos mostraron que las técnicas de mineralización probadas fueron efectivas para la determinación simultánea de los elementos minerales.; To choose a suitable method for the digestion of carrot root samples (Daucus carota L.) five dry ashing techniques were used and compared with the standard wet ashing method. The analysis of the data was based on a randomized complete block design, with five replications. No significant differences with the standard method for P and Ca determination were found but in K evaluation, employing the dry ashing technique at a temperature lower than 550 oC, and in Na evaluation at 600 oC significant differences were obtained. Correlation coefficients between the elements studied and ash content were assessed, and a significant correlation in most cases was found. The results obtained showed that ashing techniques employed were effective.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Con el objeto de determinar la metodología más adecuada para la mineralización de muestras de raíz de zanahoria (Daucus carota L) se emplearon 5 técnicas por vía seca, que se compararon con el método estándar (vía húmeda). El ensayo se condujo bajo un diseño en bloques completos aleatorizados con 5 repeticiones. No se encontraron diferencias significativas en la evaluación de P y Ca, con respecto a los valores del método estándar, pero sí en la evaluación del contenido de K, calcinando a temperaturas inferiores a 550 ºC, y en la determinación de Na a 600 ºC. Se calcularon los coeficientes de correlación entre los elementos estudiados y el contenido de cenizas, encontrándose correlación altamente significativa en la mayoría de los casos. Los resultados obtenidos mostraron que las técnicas de mineralización probadas fueron efectivas para la determinación simultánea de los elementos minerales.

To choose a suitable method for the digestion of carrot root samples (Daucus carota L.) five dry ashing techniques were used and compared with the standard wet ashing method. The analysis of the data was based on a randomized complete block design, with five replications. No significant differences with the standard method for P and Ca determination were found but in K evaluation, employing the dry ashing technique at a temperature lower than 550 oC, and in Na evaluation at 600 oC significant differences were obtained. Correlation coefficients between the elements studied and ash content were assessed, and a significant correlation in most cases was found. The results obtained showed that ashing techniques employed were effective.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Susceptibilidad de la langosta &lt;i&gt;Schistocerca cancellata&lt;/i&gt; (Orthoptera: Acrididae) a &lt;i&gt;Nosema locustae&lt;/i&gt; (Protozoa: Microspora), en laboratorio</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15644" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Lange, Carlos Ernesto</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Wittenstein, E.</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Sánchez, Norma Elba</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15644</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:57Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Susceptibility of the locust &lt;i&gt;Schistocerca cancellata&lt;/i&gt; (Orthoptera: Acrididae) to &lt;i&gt;Nosema locustae&lt;/i&gt; (Protozoa: Microspora) in the laboratory
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
El presente estudio tuvo como objetivo determinar la susceptibilidad de Schistocerca cancellata (Serville) al patógeno Nosema locustae Canning, a fin de evaluar posibles alternativas de su control biológico. Ninfas de tercer estadío de la fase gregaria de S. cancellata de bioterio fueron individualmente inoculadas "per os" con 105 y 106 esporos/ninfa de N. locustae, un agente microbiano para el control de acridios. El 90,2 % de las ninfas inoculadas (n = 112) desarrolló infección, no existiendo diferencias significativas en el porcentaje de ninfas infectadas entre ambas dosis ensayadas. La mortalidad de las ninfas no fue independiente de la dosis del patógeno, tanto a los 20 como a los 30 días postinoculación. Ambas dosis produjeron porcentajes de mortalidad significativamente más altos que el control. A su vez, la mortalidad acumulada al finalizar la experiencia fue significativamente más alta con la dosis mayor (86%) que con la dosis menor (50%). Ninguna de las langostas infectadas llegó al estado adulto. De ser corroborados estos resultados en condiciones naturales, N. locustae podría ser de utilidad para el control biológico de S. cancellata.; The objective of this study was to determine the susceptibility of Schistocerca cancellata (Serville) to the pathogen Nosema locustae Canning, with the purpose of evaluating alternative control strategies of this pest. Third-instar nymphs of the gregarious phase of cultured S. cancellata were individually, "per os" challenged with 105 and 106 spores/nymph of N. locustae, a microbial agent for grasshopper control. Infection development occurred in 90.2 % of the nymphs inoculated (n = 112) and there was no difference in the percentage of infection between doses. There was a direct effect of dosage of N. locustae on mortality of S. cancellata, at 20 and 30 days postinoculation. Both doses had significantly higher percentages of mortality than that of the control. The higher dose caused distinctly greater mortality than the lower, with cumulative mortality at the end of the experiment being of 86% and 50%, respectively. None of the infected locusts reached adulthood. If these results are corroborated under natural conditions, N. locustae could be of value for the biological control of S. cancellata.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>El presente estudio tuvo como objetivo determinar la susceptibilidad de Schistocerca cancellata (Serville) al patógeno Nosema locustae Canning, a fin de evaluar posibles alternativas de su control biológico. Ninfas de tercer estadío de la fase gregaria de S. cancellata de bioterio fueron individualmente inoculadas "per os" con 105 y 106 esporos/ninfa de N. locustae, un agente microbiano para el control de acridios. El 90,2 % de las ninfas inoculadas (n = 112) desarrolló infección, no existiendo diferencias significativas en el porcentaje de ninfas infectadas entre ambas dosis ensayadas. La mortalidad de las ninfas no fue independiente de la dosis del patógeno, tanto a los 20 como a los 30 días postinoculación. Ambas dosis produjeron porcentajes de mortalidad significativamente más altos que el control. A su vez, la mortalidad acumulada al finalizar la experiencia fue significativamente más alta con la dosis mayor (86%) que con la dosis menor (50%). Ninguna de las langostas infectadas llegó al estado adulto. De ser corroborados estos resultados en condiciones naturales, N. locustae podría ser de utilidad para el control biológico de S. cancellata.

The objective of this study was to determine the susceptibility of Schistocerca cancellata (Serville) to the pathogen Nosema locustae Canning, with the purpose of evaluating alternative control strategies of this pest. Third-instar nymphs of the gregarious phase of cultured S. cancellata were individually, "per os" challenged with 105 and 106 spores/nymph of N. locustae, a microbial agent for grasshopper control. Infection development occurred in 90.2 % of the nymphs inoculated (n = 112) and there was no difference in the percentage of infection between doses. There was a direct effect of dosage of N. locustae on mortality of S. cancellata, at 20 and 30 days postinoculation. Both doses had significantly higher percentages of mortality than that of the control. The higher dose caused distinctly greater mortality than the lower, with cumulative mortality at the end of the experiment being of 86% and 50%, respectively. None of the infected locusts reached adulthood. If these results are corroborated under natural conditions, N. locustae could be of value for the biological control of S. cancellata.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>La superficie específica foliar en genotipos del género &lt;i&gt;Triticum&lt;/i&gt; y su relación con el intercambio gaseoso</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15643" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Filgueira, Roberto Raúl</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Sarli, Guillermo Oliverio</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Jatimliansky, Jaime Raúl</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Fournier, Lidia L.</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Golik, Silvina Inés</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15643</id>
<updated>2020-08-06T23:54:39Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Relations between specific leaf surface and gas exchanges in Triticum genotypes
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Se determinaron experimentalmente la superficie específica (área superficial por unidad de masa), la tasa fotosintética aparente máxima y la conductancia al vapor de agua de la hoja bandera de cuatro cultivares de Triticum aestivum, uno de Triticum spelta y otro de Triticum dicoccum, cultivados en invernáculo, con la finalidad de establecer la interacción entre estos parámetros, en condiciones de riego normal y de estrés hídrico. Los valores de superficie específica, medidos por adsorción de nitrógeno (temperatura 77,3 K), variaron entre 2,9 y 6,0 m&lt;sup&gt;2&lt;/sup&gt; g&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; lo que dio como resultado valores de superficie interna foliar mayores que los determinados por los métodos geométricos convencionales basados en microscopía óptica. Se atribuyeron estas diferencias a la capacidad de la técnica empleada para poner en evidencia una superficie interna extremadamente rugosa a nivel molecular, resultante de la intrincada estructura de la pared celular a través de la cual se realiza el intercambio gaseoso. La tasa fotosintética medida varió entre 5,0 y 29,3 µmol CO&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; , mientras que la conductancia al vapor de agua varió entre 74,3 y 457,3 mmol H&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; O m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; Se encontraron diferencias significativas entre algunos cultivares para la superficie específica, la tasa fotosintética y la conductancia al vapor de agua, en los diferentes tratamientos. También se encontró correlación positiva entre la tasa fotosintética y la conductancia al vapor de agua. No se encontró correlación alguna entre el área interna foliar y la fotosíntesis o la conductancia foliar.; Specific surface (surface area per gram of material), photosynthetic rate and water vapor conductance of the flag leaf of four Triticum aestivum, one Triticum spelta and one Triticum dicoccum cultivars, grown in a greenhouse, were studied in order to establish the correlation among them in normal watered condition and under drought stress. The specific surface values obtained in our experiments by physical adsorption of nitrogen (temperature 77.3 K), ranged from 2.9 to 6.0 m&lt;sup&gt;2&lt;/sup&gt; g&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; and were higher than values obtained by conventional geometric methods based on optical microscopy. Differences were attributed to the ability of the technique to measure the roughness of the cellular wall of the mesophyll cells through which gas exchange take place. The measure of photosynthetic rate ranged from 5.0 to 29.3 µmol CO&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; , and the water vapor conductance ranged between 74.3 and 457.3 mmol H&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; O m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt;. Significative statistical differences were found among cultivars in specific surface, photosynthetic rate and water vapor conductance, for both treatments. Although, a positive correlation was found among photosynthetic rate and water vapor conductance, no correlation was found between specific surface and photosynthetic rate or water vapor conductance.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se determinaron experimentalmente la superficie específica (área superficial por unidad de masa), la tasa fotosintética aparente máxima y la conductancia al vapor de agua de la hoja bandera de cuatro cultivares de Triticum aestivum, uno de Triticum spelta y otro de Triticum dicoccum, cultivados en invernáculo, con la finalidad de establecer la interacción entre estos parámetros, en condiciones de riego normal y de estrés hídrico. Los valores de superficie específica, medidos por adsorción de nitrógeno (temperatura 77,3 K), variaron entre 2,9 y 6,0 m&lt;sup&gt;2&lt;/sup&gt; g&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; lo que dio como resultado valores de superficie interna foliar mayores que los determinados por los métodos geométricos convencionales basados en microscopía óptica. Se atribuyeron estas diferencias a la capacidad de la técnica empleada para poner en evidencia una superficie interna extremadamente rugosa a nivel molecular, resultante de la intrincada estructura de la pared celular a través de la cual se realiza el intercambio gaseoso. La tasa fotosintética medida varió entre 5,0 y 29,3 µmol CO&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; , mientras que la conductancia al vapor de agua varió entre 74,3 y 457,3 mmol H&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; O m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; Se encontraron diferencias significativas entre algunos cultivares para la superficie específica, la tasa fotosintética y la conductancia al vapor de agua, en los diferentes tratamientos. También se encontró correlación positiva entre la tasa fotosintética y la conductancia al vapor de agua. No se encontró correlación alguna entre el área interna foliar y la fotosíntesis o la conductancia foliar.

Specific surface (surface area per gram of material), photosynthetic rate and water vapor conductance of the flag leaf of four Triticum aestivum, one Triticum spelta and one Triticum dicoccum cultivars, grown in a greenhouse, were studied in order to establish the correlation among them in normal watered condition and under drought stress. The specific surface values obtained in our experiments by physical adsorption of nitrogen (temperature 77.3 K), ranged from 2.9 to 6.0 m&lt;sup&gt;2&lt;/sup&gt; g&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; and were higher than values obtained by conventional geometric methods based on optical microscopy. Differences were attributed to the ability of the technique to measure the roughness of the cellular wall of the mesophyll cells through which gas exchange take place. The measure of photosynthetic rate ranged from 5.0 to 29.3 µmol CO&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; , and the water vapor conductance ranged between 74.3 and 457.3 mmol H&lt;sub&gt;2&lt;/sub&gt; O m&lt;sup&gt;-2&lt;/sup&gt; s&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt;. Significative statistical differences were found among cultivars in specific surface, photosynthetic rate and water vapor conductance, for both treatments. Although, a positive correlation was found among photosynthetic rate and water vapor conductance, no correlation was found between specific surface and photosynthetic rate or water vapor conductance.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Evaluación del nivel de resistencia de plantas de tomate a la polilla del tomate (Tuta absoluta Meyrick) mediante un bioensayo simple</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15642" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Gilardón, Elsa</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Gorustovich, M.</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Petrinich, Catalina</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Olsen, Ana</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Hernández, Carmen</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Collavino, Graciela</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Gray, Liliana</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15642</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:53Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Resistance screening against the South American tomato pinworm (Tuta absoluta) in tomato by means of a simple bioessay
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Se describe un bioensayo en invernáculo para evaluar poblaciones segregantes de tomate para la resistencia a la polilla del tomate (Tuta absoluta Meyrick = Scrobipalpuloides absoluta Meyrick). Se evaluaron dos cultivares de Lycopersicon esculentum y tres accesiones silvestres del género Lycopersicon. Se infestaron hojas jóvenes completamente expandidas de plantas adultas cultivadas en macetas en invernáculo, con hojas de tomate que llevaban larvas neonatas de polilla. El grado de infestación se evaluó a los 7, 14 y 21 días después de iniciado el bioensayo. No se encontraron diferencias significativas entre plantas dentro de genotipos. Se encontraron diferencias altamente significativas entre genotipos a los 21 días. La heredabilidad en sentido amplio del grado de infestación a los 21 días fue de 0,95 lo que demuestra su alta repetibilidad. Se concluye que el bioensayo es simple, altamente repetible y permite discriminar entre plantas resistentes y susceptibles en grandes poblaciones segregantes en el invernáculo y en el campo.; A greenhouse bioessay is described for screening resistance against the South American tomato pinworm (Tuta absoluta Meyrick = Scrobipalpuloides absoluta Meyrick) in large tomato populations. Two L. esculentum cultivars and three wild Lycopersicon accessions were evaluated. Young fully expanded leaves of adult plants grown in pots were infested using young tomato leaves carrying neonate larvae. The infestation rate was evaluated 7, 14 and 21 days after the infestation. No differences were found between plants within genotypes. Highly significant differences between genotypes were found twenty one days after the infestation date. The broadsense heritability of the infestation rate at twenty one days was 0.95, indicating the high reproducibility of the bioessay. The current results show that the bioessay is simple, highly reproducible and it allows the discrimination between resistant and susceptible plants in large segregating populations, both in the greenhouse and in the field.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se describe un bioensayo en invernáculo para evaluar poblaciones segregantes de tomate para la resistencia a la polilla del tomate (Tuta absoluta Meyrick = Scrobipalpuloides absoluta Meyrick). Se evaluaron dos cultivares de Lycopersicon esculentum y tres accesiones silvestres del género Lycopersicon. Se infestaron hojas jóvenes completamente expandidas de plantas adultas cultivadas en macetas en invernáculo, con hojas de tomate que llevaban larvas neonatas de polilla. El grado de infestación se evaluó a los 7, 14 y 21 días después de iniciado el bioensayo. No se encontraron diferencias significativas entre plantas dentro de genotipos. Se encontraron diferencias altamente significativas entre genotipos a los 21 días. La heredabilidad en sentido amplio del grado de infestación a los 21 días fue de 0,95 lo que demuestra su alta repetibilidad. Se concluye que el bioensayo es simple, altamente repetible y permite discriminar entre plantas resistentes y susceptibles en grandes poblaciones segregantes en el invernáculo y en el campo.

A greenhouse bioessay is described for screening resistance against the South American tomato pinworm (Tuta absoluta Meyrick = Scrobipalpuloides absoluta Meyrick) in large tomato populations. Two L. esculentum cultivars and three wild Lycopersicon accessions were evaluated. Young fully expanded leaves of adult plants grown in pots were infested using young tomato leaves carrying neonate larvae. The infestation rate was evaluated 7, 14 and 21 days after the infestation. No differences were found between plants within genotypes. Highly significant differences between genotypes were found twenty one days after the infestation date. The broadsense heritability of the infestation rate at twenty one days was 0.95, indicating the high reproducibility of the bioessay. The current results show that the bioessay is simple, highly reproducible and it allows the discrimination between resistant and susceptible plants in large segregating populations, both in the greenhouse and in the field.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>2-tridecanona y su asociación con la resistencia a la polilla del tomate (Tuta absoluta Meyrick) y a la arañuela roja (Tetranychus urticae Koch)</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15641" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Pocoví, Mariana</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Gilardón, Elsa</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Gorustovich, M.</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Olsen, Ana</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Gray, Liliana</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Hernández, Carmen</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Petrinich, Catalina</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Collavino, Graciela</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15641</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:52Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
2-tridecanone content and resistence to Tuta absoluta Meyrick and Tetranychus urticae Koch in tomato
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
La polilla del tomate y la arañuela roja constituyen dos plagas importantes del tomate cultivado (Lycopersicon esculentum ) en la Argentina. La accesión PI 134417 de Lycopersicon hirsutum f. glabratum es resistente a ambos artrópodos. La resistencia de las especies silvestres de tomate fue asociada con la presencia de metabolitos secundarios como la 2-tridecanona, 2-undecanona, alfatomatina, etc. En el presente trabajo se cuantificó por colorimetría la concentración de 2-tridecanona y se evaluó el grado de infestación de la polilla del tomate y de la arañuela roja en los padres susceptible, UCO PLATA INTA (Lycopersicon esculentum) y resistente, PI 134417 (L. hirsutum f. glabratum), sus F1 y F2 cultivados en invernadero y a campo. La concentración de 2-tridecanona en PI 134417 fue treinta y seis veces mayor que en el padre susceptible en el campo; en invernadero la diferencia fue de quince veces. La alta concetración de 2-tridecanona estaría gobernada por varios genes de efecto recesivo. El grado de infestación medio de la polilla del tomate fue significativamente superior en el cv. UCO PLATA que en PI 134417 en ambos ambientes. Las medias de la F1 y F2 sugieren un efecto promedio génico aditivo para este carácter. La heredabilidad amplia estimada en invernadero fue 70% y en el campo del 56%. PI 134417 resultó altamente resistente a la arañuela roja en ambos ambientes. Las medias de F1 y F2 sugieren que la resistencia a la arañuela roja sería un carácter recesivo. No se detectó correlación entre la concentración de 2-tridecanona y el grado de infestación de la arañuela roja, por lo que la 2-tridecanona no estaría involucrada en la resistencia a este ácaro. Se detectó una correlación negativa significativa entre la concentración de 2-tridecanona y el grado de infestación de la polilla del tomate en invernadero pero no en campo. La 2-tridecanona podría explicar sólo parcialmente la resistencia a la polilla en invernadero; en el campo se podría desencadenar otro mecanismo de resistencia independiente de la 2-tridecanona.; The South American tomato pinworm and the two spotted spider mite are two important pests of the tomato crop in Argentina. The wild accession PI 134417 of Lycopersicon hirsutum f. glabratum is resistant to both pests. The resistance to insects in the wild tomato accessions has been associated to the presence of secondary metabolites as 2-tridecanone, 2-undecanone, alpha-tomatine, etc. In this work the concentration of 2-tridecanone was colorimetrically quantified and the tomato pinworm and two spotted spider mite degrees of infestation were evaluated in the susceptible cultivar Uco Plata INTA (L. esculentum), the resistant accession PI 134417 (L. hirsutum f. glabratum) and their F1 and F2, grown in the greenhouse and in the field. In the field essay the 2-tridecanone concentration in PI 134417 was 36 times higher than in Uco Plata; in the greenhouse it was 15 times higher. The high 2-tridecanone concentration would be controlled by several genes of recessive effect. The mean infestation degree of the tomato pinworm was significantly higher in the cv. Uco Plata than in PI 134417 in both environments. The F1 and F2 means suggest a mean genic additive effect for this trait. The estimated broad heritability was 70% in the greenhouse and 56 % in the field. PI 134417 was highly resistant to the two spotted spider mite in both environments. The F1 and F2 means suggest that the resistance to this pest would be a recessive trait. No correlation was found between the 2-tridecanone concentration and the two spotted spider mite degree of infestation, so the 2- tridecanone would not be involved in the resistance. A significative negative correlation was found between the 2-tridecanone concentration and the tomato pinworm degree of infestation in the greenhouse but not in the field. The 2-tridecanone could account only partially for the tomato pinworm resistance in the greenhouse. In the field another resistance mechanism could be involved independently of the 2-tridecanone.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>La polilla del tomate y la arañuela roja constituyen dos plagas importantes del tomate cultivado (Lycopersicon esculentum ) en la Argentina. La accesión PI 134417 de Lycopersicon hirsutum f. glabratum es resistente a ambos artrópodos. La resistencia de las especies silvestres de tomate fue asociada con la presencia de metabolitos secundarios como la 2-tridecanona, 2-undecanona, alfatomatina, etc. En el presente trabajo se cuantificó por colorimetría la concentración de 2-tridecanona y se evaluó el grado de infestación de la polilla del tomate y de la arañuela roja en los padres susceptible, UCO PLATA INTA (Lycopersicon esculentum) y resistente, PI 134417 (L. hirsutum f. glabratum), sus F1 y F2 cultivados en invernadero y a campo. La concentración de 2-tridecanona en PI 134417 fue treinta y seis veces mayor que en el padre susceptible en el campo; en invernadero la diferencia fue de quince veces. La alta concetración de 2-tridecanona estaría gobernada por varios genes de efecto recesivo. El grado de infestación medio de la polilla del tomate fue significativamente superior en el cv. UCO PLATA que en PI 134417 en ambos ambientes. Las medias de la F1 y F2 sugieren un efecto promedio génico aditivo para este carácter. La heredabilidad amplia estimada en invernadero fue 70% y en el campo del 56%. PI 134417 resultó altamente resistente a la arañuela roja en ambos ambientes. Las medias de F1 y F2 sugieren que la resistencia a la arañuela roja sería un carácter recesivo. No se detectó correlación entre la concentración de 2-tridecanona y el grado de infestación de la arañuela roja, por lo que la 2-tridecanona no estaría involucrada en la resistencia a este ácaro. Se detectó una correlación negativa significativa entre la concentración de 2-tridecanona y el grado de infestación de la polilla del tomate en invernadero pero no en campo. La 2-tridecanona podría explicar sólo parcialmente la resistencia a la polilla en invernadero; en el campo se podría desencadenar otro mecanismo de resistencia independiente de la 2-tridecanona.

The South American tomato pinworm and the two spotted spider mite are two important pests of the tomato crop in Argentina. The wild accession PI 134417 of Lycopersicon hirsutum f. glabratum is resistant to both pests. The resistance to insects in the wild tomato accessions has been associated to the presence of secondary metabolites as 2-tridecanone, 2-undecanone, alpha-tomatine, etc. In this work the concentration of 2-tridecanone was colorimetrically quantified and the tomato pinworm and two spotted spider mite degrees of infestation were evaluated in the susceptible cultivar Uco Plata INTA (L. esculentum), the resistant accession PI 134417 (L. hirsutum f. glabratum) and their F1 and F2, grown in the greenhouse and in the field. In the field essay the 2-tridecanone concentration in PI 134417 was 36 times higher than in Uco Plata; in the greenhouse it was 15 times higher. The high 2-tridecanone concentration would be controlled by several genes of recessive effect. The mean infestation degree of the tomato pinworm was significantly higher in the cv. Uco Plata than in PI 134417 in both environments. The F1 and F2 means suggest a mean genic additive effect for this trait. The estimated broad heritability was 70% in the greenhouse and 56 % in the field. PI 134417 was highly resistant to the two spotted spider mite in both environments. The F1 and F2 means suggest that the resistance to this pest would be a recessive trait. No correlation was found between the 2-tridecanone concentration and the two spotted spider mite degree of infestation, so the 2- tridecanone would not be involved in the resistance. A significative negative correlation was found between the 2-tridecanone concentration and the tomato pinworm degree of infestation in the greenhouse but not in the field. The 2-tridecanone could account only partially for the tomato pinworm resistance in the greenhouse. In the field another resistance mechanism could be involved independently of the 2-tridecanone.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Capacidad de fijación de nitrógeno de estirpes autóctonas de &lt;i&gt;Mesorhizobium&lt;/i&gt; spp. en simbiosis con dos poblaciones mejoradas de &lt;i&gt;Lotus glaber&lt;/i&gt; (Miller)</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15640" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Iribarne, María</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Balagué, Laura Josefina</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Diosma, Gabriela</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Balatti, Pedro Alberto</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15640</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:49Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Nitrogen fixing ability of autoctonous &lt;i&gt;Mesorhizobium&lt;/i&gt; strains in symbiosis with two populations of &lt;i&gt;Lotus glaber&lt;/i&gt; (Miller)
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Se evaluó la capacidad de nodulación y fijación de nitrógeno de tres estirpes de Mesorhizobium sp. que fueron aislados de los suelos de la depresión del río Salado, Provincia de Buenos Aires. Estas cepas se inocularon en dos poblaciones mejoradas de Lotus glaber FA2 y FA7. Las cepas autóctonas en simbiosis con las dos poblaciones de Lotus nodularon y fijaron mas nitrógeno que las plantas testigo no inoculadas y que los testigos inoculados con la cepa control USDA3471. Las poblaciones de Lotus glaber difirieron en su habilidad para desarrollar en presencia de cantidades limitantes de nitrógeno. Se concluyó que las bacterias autóctonas, tienen una alta capacidad de fijación de nitrógeno y por lo tanto constituyen una fuente para la selección de cepas en la formulación de inoculantes comerciales.; We evaluated the ability of Mesorhizobium strains that were isolated from the soils of the Salado River Basin in the province of Buenos Aires. Two populations of Lotus glaber, FA2 and FA7, were inoculated with three rizobia isolates L10, L15 and L22. The autoctonous strains nodulated and fixed more nitrogen than uninoculated (negative) and USDA3471 inoculated (positive) control plants. The populations of Lotus glaber differed in their ability to grow in the presence of low levels of available nitrogen. We concluded that the soils of the Salado river basin host bacteria with high nitrogen fixing potential that may be used in inoculant production.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se evaluó la capacidad de nodulación y fijación de nitrógeno de tres estirpes de Mesorhizobium sp. que fueron aislados de los suelos de la depresión del río Salado, Provincia de Buenos Aires. Estas cepas se inocularon en dos poblaciones mejoradas de Lotus glaber FA2 y FA7. Las cepas autóctonas en simbiosis con las dos poblaciones de Lotus nodularon y fijaron mas nitrógeno que las plantas testigo no inoculadas y que los testigos inoculados con la cepa control USDA3471. Las poblaciones de Lotus glaber difirieron en su habilidad para desarrollar en presencia de cantidades limitantes de nitrógeno. Se concluyó que las bacterias autóctonas, tienen una alta capacidad de fijación de nitrógeno y por lo tanto constituyen una fuente para la selección de cepas en la formulación de inoculantes comerciales.

We evaluated the ability of Mesorhizobium strains that were isolated from the soils of the Salado River Basin in the province of Buenos Aires. Two populations of Lotus glaber, FA2 and FA7, were inoculated with three rizobia isolates L10, L15 and L22. The autoctonous strains nodulated and fixed more nitrogen than uninoculated (negative) and USDA3471 inoculated (positive) control plants. The populations of Lotus glaber differed in their ability to grow in the presence of low levels of available nitrogen. We concluded that the soils of the Salado river basin host bacteria with high nitrogen fixing potential that may be used in inoculant production.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Crecimiento individual y de rodales de &lt;i&gt;Austrocedrus chilensis&lt;/i&gt; en El Bolsón, Río Negro, Argentina</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15639" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Goya, Juan Francisco</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Yapura, Pablo Fernando</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Ferrando, Juan J.</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Barrera, Marcelo Daniel</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Arturi, Marcelo Fabián</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15639</id>
<updated>2020-06-09T19:06:38Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Individual and stand growth of &lt;i&gt;Austrocedrus chilensis&lt;/i&gt; in El Bolsón, Río Negro, Argentina
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Se analizó el crecimiento en volumen y peso seco a nivel individual y de rodal en dos rodales de Austrocedrus chilensis (Don.) Florin et Boutleje (ciprés de la cordillera) con diferencias estructurales. Un rodal está ubicado en la Reserva Forestal Loma del Medio-Río Azul (LM) y el otro en la Reserva Provincial El Guadal (EG), próximas a la ciudad de El Bolsón (Río Negro). El rodal EG presenta mayor densidad y área basal de A. chilensis que LM. Los individuos dominantes y codominantes fueron barrenados para construir la serie promedio de anchos de anillos y determinar las edades. Todas las muestras fueron cofechadas. Las series de anchos de anillos fueron suavizadas mediante un tratamiento de medias móviles con período de 10 años para eliminar las variaciones de alta frecuencia. Con las series suavizadas se calcularon los crecimientos individuales y del rodal. La serie de anillos de EG mostró un crecimiento acelerado en etapas tempranas del desarrollo con una disminución paulatina. La amplitud de variación en el crecimiento diamétrico fue de 0,2 a 1,5 cm.año-1. En cambio, la serie de LM reflejó condiciones de mayor competencia con menor amplitud de variación en el crecimiento (0,2 a 0,7 cm.año-1). Esta homogeneidad en el crecimiento podría deberse a que este rodal no se desarrolló en condiciones totalmente abiertas, como sería el caso de EG. La relación DAP-altura presentó menor pendiente en EG reflejando el efecto de una menor calidad de sitio. Las diferencias en el crecimiento inicial de los individuos condicionaron los tiempos de culminación de los crecimientos en volumen y peso. La aplicación de tratamientos silvícolas, en sitios como los estudiados arrojaría respuestas diferentes, no solamente por las diferencias de sitio, sino por las condiciones de instalación de los rodales.; This paper studies volume and dry matter growth at tree and stand level in two Austrocedrus chilensis (Don.) Florin et Boutleje (ciprés de la cordillera) stands with structural differences. One stand is located at the Reserva Forestal Loma del Medio-Río Azul (LM) while the other is at the Reserva Provincial El Guadal (EG), nearby El Bolsón city (Río Negro). EG stand has more A. chilensis? density and basal area than LM. Dominant and codominant trees were cored for age determination and to develop the mean tree-ring series. All sample cores were cross-dated and tree-ring series were smoothed using moving average with a 10 years period to remove high frequency variations. Smoothed series were used to compute individual and stand growth. Tree ring series at EG showed an accelerated early growth followed by an even diminishing. Diameter growth ranged from 0.2 to 1.5 cm.yr-1. Instead, LM series reflected a more competitive environment as diameter growth showed lesser variability (0.2 to 0.7 cm.yr-1). This suggests that LM stand establishment and early growth did not occur in open-growth conditions, as it was observed in EG. The relationship between DBH and height showed lower slope at EG, which reflects a poor site quality. Different patterns in individual early growth conditioned the age of maximum mean annual increment both in volume and dry matter. Silvicultural treatments on stands as those studied in this paper would show different responses, not only due to site differences but because of stand establishment conditions also.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se analizó el crecimiento en volumen y peso seco a nivel individual y de rodal en dos rodales de Austrocedrus chilensis (Don.) Florin et Boutleje (ciprés de la cordillera) con diferencias estructurales. Un rodal está ubicado en la Reserva Forestal Loma del Medio-Río Azul (LM) y el otro en la Reserva Provincial El Guadal (EG), próximas a la ciudad de El Bolsón (Río Negro). El rodal EG presenta mayor densidad y área basal de A. chilensis que LM. Los individuos dominantes y codominantes fueron barrenados para construir la serie promedio de anchos de anillos y determinar las edades. Todas las muestras fueron cofechadas. Las series de anchos de anillos fueron suavizadas mediante un tratamiento de medias móviles con período de 10 años para eliminar las variaciones de alta frecuencia. Con las series suavizadas se calcularon los crecimientos individuales y del rodal. La serie de anillos de EG mostró un crecimiento acelerado en etapas tempranas del desarrollo con una disminución paulatina. La amplitud de variación en el crecimiento diamétrico fue de 0,2 a 1,5 cm.año-1. En cambio, la serie de LM reflejó condiciones de mayor competencia con menor amplitud de variación en el crecimiento (0,2 a 0,7 cm.año-1). Esta homogeneidad en el crecimiento podría deberse a que este rodal no se desarrolló en condiciones totalmente abiertas, como sería el caso de EG. La relación DAP-altura presentó menor pendiente en EG reflejando el efecto de una menor calidad de sitio. Las diferencias en el crecimiento inicial de los individuos condicionaron los tiempos de culminación de los crecimientos en volumen y peso. La aplicación de tratamientos silvícolas, en sitios como los estudiados arrojaría respuestas diferentes, no solamente por las diferencias de sitio, sino por las condiciones de instalación de los rodales.

This paper studies volume and dry matter growth at tree and stand level in two Austrocedrus chilensis (Don.) Florin et Boutleje (ciprés de la cordillera) stands with structural differences. One stand is located at the Reserva Forestal Loma del Medio-Río Azul (LM) while the other is at the Reserva Provincial El Guadal (EG), nearby El Bolsón city (Río Negro). EG stand has more A. chilensis? density and basal area than LM. Dominant and codominant trees were cored for age determination and to develop the mean tree-ring series. All sample cores were cross-dated and tree-ring series were smoothed using moving average with a 10 years period to remove high frequency variations. Smoothed series were used to compute individual and stand growth. Tree ring series at EG showed an accelerated early growth followed by an even diminishing. Diameter growth ranged from 0.2 to 1.5 cm.yr-1. Instead, LM series reflected a more competitive environment as diameter growth showed lesser variability (0.2 to 0.7 cm.yr-1). This suggests that LM stand establishment and early growth did not occur in open-growth conditions, as it was observed in EG. The relationship between DBH and height showed lower slope at EG, which reflects a poor site quality. Different patterns in individual early growth conditioned the age of maximum mean annual increment both in volume and dry matter. Silvicultural treatments on stands as those studied in this paper would show different responses, not only due to site differences but because of stand establishment conditions also.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Distribución de raíces en pastizales naturales y pasturas cultivadas de la Pampa Deprimida Bonaerense y su relación con la biomasa forrajera</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15638" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Ansín, Oscar Emir</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Oyhamburu, Mariel</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Hoffmann, Edmundo</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Vecchio, María Cristina</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Ferragine,  María del Carmen</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15638</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:42Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Relationship between roots growth and forage biomass of native and cultivated grasslands of the flooding Pampa (Argentina)
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Para desarrollar modelos que permitan un adecuado manejo de la producción vegetal es necesario el estudio del crecimiento de las raíces como parte del funcionamiento del sistema productivo. Las posibilidades de distribución de las raíces en el suelo, sean éstas de una especie nativa o de una exótica, dependen de las resistencias mecánicas que encuentren para elongarse y sus comportamientos serían determinantes de las diferentes producciones de biomasa aérea entre un pastizal y una pastura cultivada. Los objetivos del presente estudio fueron determinar, en cada estación climática, las forrajimasas de un pastizal natural, compuesto principalmente por pelo de chancho (Distichlis scoparia Kunth y D. spicata L.) y pasto miel (Paspalum dilatatum Poir.), y de una pastura implantada, compuesta por agropiro alargado (Thinopyrum ponticum Podp.) y trébol blanco (Trifolium repens L.), y relacionarlas a la distribución de las raíces, en un suelo Natracualf de la Pampa Deprimida Bonaerense. La materia seca aérea del pastizal y la pastura se obtuvo cortando y secando, en ambas situaciones, 10 muestras rectangulares de 0,5 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; distribuidas al azar. La densidad radical se estimó extrayendo muestras cilíndricas a 0-5; 5-15; 15-25 y 25-35 cm de profundidad, en las mismas estaciones de muestreo de la biomasa aérea. Se determinó una mayor biomasa aérea de la pastura de agropiro en invierno y en primavera, respecto al pastizal. Las diferencias se correspondieron con la mayor densidad de biomasa radical a 0-5 cm de profundidad. A diferencia de lo que ocurrió en la pastura, a medida que aumentó la profundidad, fue mayor la correlación encontrada entre la densidad radical y la forrajimasa del pastizal.; In order to get correct vegetal production management it is necessary to study root growth as a component of the productive system. In native and cultivate grassland soils, root growth possibilities depends on the mechanic resistances they found for elongation. The objectives of this research were to determine seasonal density of root biomass of both native, with salt grass (Distichlis scoparia Kunth y D. spicata L.) and dallisgrass (Paspalum dilatatum Poir.) as major contributors, and cultivate grasslands with tall wheatgrass (Thinopyrum ponticum Podp.) and white clover (Trifolium repens L.) in a Natracualf soil of the Flooding Pampa and their relationship to biomass forage. In each treatment, native and cultivate grassland, 10 samples of 0.5 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; were extracted and aboveground dry matter was estimated. In order to assess root biomass and its vertical density distribution samples were taken, by a cylindrical technique, from 4 layers 0-5, 5-15, 15-25 and 25-35 cm. A greater winter and spring tall wheatgrass biomass forage than native grassland biomass was determined. Differences are according to the greater 0-5 cm deep root biomass. Unlike cultivate grassland, the greater the studied depth the greater the correlations between roots density and forage biomass were in native grassland.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Para desarrollar modelos que permitan un adecuado manejo de la producción vegetal es necesario el estudio del crecimiento de las raíces como parte del funcionamiento del sistema productivo. Las posibilidades de distribución de las raíces en el suelo, sean éstas de una especie nativa o de una exótica, dependen de las resistencias mecánicas que encuentren para elongarse y sus comportamientos serían determinantes de las diferentes producciones de biomasa aérea entre un pastizal y una pastura cultivada. Los objetivos del presente estudio fueron determinar, en cada estación climática, las forrajimasas de un pastizal natural, compuesto principalmente por pelo de chancho (Distichlis scoparia Kunth y D. spicata L.) y pasto miel (Paspalum dilatatum Poir.), y de una pastura implantada, compuesta por agropiro alargado (Thinopyrum ponticum Podp.) y trébol blanco (Trifolium repens L.), y relacionarlas a la distribución de las raíces, en un suelo Natracualf de la Pampa Deprimida Bonaerense. La materia seca aérea del pastizal y la pastura se obtuvo cortando y secando, en ambas situaciones, 10 muestras rectangulares de 0,5 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; distribuidas al azar. La densidad radical se estimó extrayendo muestras cilíndricas a 0-5; 5-15; 15-25 y 25-35 cm de profundidad, en las mismas estaciones de muestreo de la biomasa aérea. Se determinó una mayor biomasa aérea de la pastura de agropiro en invierno y en primavera, respecto al pastizal. Las diferencias se correspondieron con la mayor densidad de biomasa radical a 0-5 cm de profundidad. A diferencia de lo que ocurrió en la pastura, a medida que aumentó la profundidad, fue mayor la correlación encontrada entre la densidad radical y la forrajimasa del pastizal.

In order to get correct vegetal production management it is necessary to study root growth as a component of the productive system. In native and cultivate grassland soils, root growth possibilities depends on the mechanic resistances they found for elongation. The objectives of this research were to determine seasonal density of root biomass of both native, with salt grass (Distichlis scoparia Kunth y D. spicata L.) and dallisgrass (Paspalum dilatatum Poir.) as major contributors, and cultivate grasslands with tall wheatgrass (Thinopyrum ponticum Podp.) and white clover (Trifolium repens L.) in a Natracualf soil of the Flooding Pampa and their relationship to biomass forage. In each treatment, native and cultivate grassland, 10 samples of 0.5 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; were extracted and aboveground dry matter was estimated. In order to assess root biomass and its vertical density distribution samples were taken, by a cylindrical technique, from 4 layers 0-5, 5-15, 15-25 and 25-35 cm. A greater winter and spring tall wheatgrass biomass forage than native grassland biomass was determined. Differences are according to the greater 0-5 cm deep root biomass. Unlike cultivate grassland, the greater the studied depth the greater the correlations between roots density and forage biomass were in native grassland.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Influencia del insecticida Triflumurón sobre la germinación de esporas de hongos formadores de micorrizas vesículo-arbusculares y la colonización de las raíces de las plantas de soja (Glycine max var. sojae)</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15637" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Martínez, Alicia Elba</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Menéndez, Ana Bernardina</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Venedikian, Nadia</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Chiocchio, Viviana</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Godeas, Alicia</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15637</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:42Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Influence of Triflumurón on arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and root colonization of soybean (Glycine max var. sojae)
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Se evaluó el efecto de tres concentraciones diferentes (0,02; 0,2 y 2 ppm) del insecticida Triflumurón sobre la micorrización por Glomus mosseae y hongos arbusculares, nativos de un suelo en plantas de soja (Glycine max var. sojae Nidera cultivar 4656). Para ello se llevó a cabo un experimento en macetas, que contenían una mezcla de suelo tamizado (tipo Argiudol) y cuarzo 2:3 (V/V). Las macetas se llevaron a capacidad de campo (140 ml) con soluciones acuosas de Triflumurón 2, 0,2 y 0,02 ppm. Los controles se realizaron sin el agregado del insecticida. El inóculo de G. mosseae consistió de 5g de suelo rizosférico conteniendo 41 esporas y/o esporocarpos (mayormente uniesporados) por gramo de suelo, el cual fue agregado simultáneamente con la siembra de semillas. Las plantas se cultivaron 8 semanas en invernadero a 20-25 ºC, al cabo de las cuales se registró el porcentaje de micorrización y el peso seco de tallos y raíces. Por otro lado se realizó un ensayo en cajas de Petri destinado a evaluar el efecto del Triflumurón sobre la germinación de Glomus mosseae (Nicol. &amp; Gerd.) Gerdemann &amp; Trappe, Gigaspora rosea Nicolson &amp; Schenck y Scutellospora castanea Walker. El Triflumurón no afectó el crecimiento general de las plantas ni el porcentaje de micorrización por parte de G. mosseae. En cambio, disminuyó el porcentaje de micorrización de las raíces por parte de las micorrizas nativas del suelo utilizado. En el ensayo de germinación en cajas de Petri, el Triflumurón no afectó la germinación de esporas en ninguna de las tres especies de micorrizas arbusculares.; Three different concentrations (0,02; 0,2 and 2 ppm) of the insecticide Triflumurón were assessed for their effect on mycorrhizal root colonization by Glomus mosseae and indigenous arbuscular fungi soybean (Glycine max var. sojae Nidera cv 4656). A greenhouse experiment was carried out in pots containing a mixture of sieved soil (Argiudol) and quartz 2:3 (V/V), additioned with water solutions of Triflumurón 2, 0,2 and 0,02 ppm. Controls were made without the addition of insecticide. G. mosseae inoculum consisted of 5 g of rhizospheric soil containing 41 spores or sporocarps (mostly one spored) per gram of soil, which was added during seeding. Plants were cultivated for 8 weeks in the greenhouse at 20-25 C° and mycorrization percentage and dry weight of shoot and root registered. On other hand, the effect of Triflumurón on spore germination of Glomus mosseae, Gigaspora rosea and Scutellospora castanea was evaluated in vitro on Petri dishes experiment. The insecticide did not affect total plant growth and root colonisation by Glomus mosseae, but decreased root infection by indigenous arbuscular mycorrhizal population. Spore germination rates of Glomus mosseae, Gigaspora rosea and Scutellospora castanea were not affected by the addition of Triflumurón to the Petri dishes.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se evaluó el efecto de tres concentraciones diferentes (0,02; 0,2 y 2 ppm) del insecticida Triflumurón sobre la micorrización por Glomus mosseae y hongos arbusculares, nativos de un suelo en plantas de soja (Glycine max var. sojae Nidera cultivar 4656). Para ello se llevó a cabo un experimento en macetas, que contenían una mezcla de suelo tamizado (tipo Argiudol) y cuarzo 2:3 (V/V). Las macetas se llevaron a capacidad de campo (140 ml) con soluciones acuosas de Triflumurón 2, 0,2 y 0,02 ppm. Los controles se realizaron sin el agregado del insecticida. El inóculo de G. mosseae consistió de 5g de suelo rizosférico conteniendo 41 esporas y/o esporocarpos (mayormente uniesporados) por gramo de suelo, el cual fue agregado simultáneamente con la siembra de semillas. Las plantas se cultivaron 8 semanas en invernadero a 20-25 ºC, al cabo de las cuales se registró el porcentaje de micorrización y el peso seco de tallos y raíces. Por otro lado se realizó un ensayo en cajas de Petri destinado a evaluar el efecto del Triflumurón sobre la germinación de Glomus mosseae (Nicol. &amp; Gerd.) Gerdemann &amp; Trappe, Gigaspora rosea Nicolson &amp; Schenck y Scutellospora castanea Walker. El Triflumurón no afectó el crecimiento general de las plantas ni el porcentaje de micorrización por parte de G. mosseae. En cambio, disminuyó el porcentaje de micorrización de las raíces por parte de las micorrizas nativas del suelo utilizado. En el ensayo de germinación en cajas de Petri, el Triflumurón no afectó la germinación de esporas en ninguna de las tres especies de micorrizas arbusculares.

Three different concentrations (0,02; 0,2 and 2 ppm) of the insecticide Triflumurón were assessed for their effect on mycorrhizal root colonization by Glomus mosseae and indigenous arbuscular fungi soybean (Glycine max var. sojae Nidera cv 4656). A greenhouse experiment was carried out in pots containing a mixture of sieved soil (Argiudol) and quartz 2:3 (V/V), additioned with water solutions of Triflumurón 2, 0,2 and 0,02 ppm. Controls were made without the addition of insecticide. G. mosseae inoculum consisted of 5 g of rhizospheric soil containing 41 spores or sporocarps (mostly one spored) per gram of soil, which was added during seeding. Plants were cultivated for 8 weeks in the greenhouse at 20-25 C° and mycorrization percentage and dry weight of shoot and root registered. On other hand, the effect of Triflumurón on spore germination of Glomus mosseae, Gigaspora rosea and Scutellospora castanea was evaluated in vitro on Petri dishes experiment. The insecticide did not affect total plant growth and root colonisation by Glomus mosseae, but decreased root infection by indigenous arbuscular mycorrhizal population. Spore germination rates of Glomus mosseae, Gigaspora rosea and Scutellospora castanea were not affected by the addition of Triflumurón to the Petri dishes.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>El crecimiento inicial de &lt;i&gt;Lotus glaber&lt;/i&gt; afectado por la remoción y el sombreado de los cotiledones</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15636" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Mujica, María de la Merced</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Rumi, Clara P.</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15636</id>
<updated>2020-07-06T13:25:43Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
The inicial growth of &lt;i&gt;Lotus glaber&lt;/i&gt; affected by the cotyledon removal and shading
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
El objetivo de este estudio fue evaluar en plántulas de Lotus glaber (= Lotus tenuis): (I) El efecto de la remoción y el sombreado de los cotiledones, sobre el vigor de las plántulas, y otros caracteres condicionantes de la implantación, y (II) La evolución del crecimiento de los cotiledones durante el período experimental. La experiencia se realizó bajo una vidriera. Se sembró semilla de una población natural en macetas con tierra homogeneizada. Los tratamientos fueron, a) la remoción de los cotiledones en tres estadios de desarrollo foliar (cotiledones, 1 a hoja y 2 a hoja desplegados) y b) el sombreado de los mismos, desde esos estadios hasta la evaluación final realizada a los 35 días de la siembra. El testigo conservó los cotiledones intactos y expuestos a luz natural plena. El sombreado de los cotiledones en el estadio de "cotiledones desplegados" tuvo un efecto negativo sobre: peso seco (total, aéreo y radical); área foliar; longitud del eje principal y raíz; número de tallos en la corona; número de hojas desplegadas, y relación área foliar/longitud de raíz. Además, determinó un mayor número de hojas con menos de 5 folíolos y una mayor longitud del hipocotilo. El carácter más afectado, fue la longitud de raíz. La remoción de los cotiledones en los tres estadios, afectó el peso seco total y los demás caracteres evaluados. Desde su despliegue hasta el de la 1 a hoja, los cotiledones incrementaron 74, 108 y 28% en peso seco, área y espesor, respectivamente. A partir de ese momento su crecimiento se detuvo. Los resultados resaltan los roles directos e indirectos de los cotiledones en la implantación de L. glaber, no sólo en relación al vigor de las plántulas sino en su capacidad de exploración del sustrato.; The objective of this study was to determine in Lotus glaber (= Lotus tenuis) seedlings: I) The effect of removal and shading of cotyledons on seedling vigor determination and on other characters that could conditionated the establishment, and II) The evolution of the cotyledon growth during the experimental period. The experiment was performed in a glasshouse. Seeds from a natural population were sown in pots with homogeneus soil. The treatments consisted in the cotyledon removal when the seedlings showed the stages of: unfolded cotyledons, and 1st and 2nd unfolded leaves, and the shading at the same stages until the end of the experiment, 35 days after sowing. The control kept cotyledon untouched and exposed to the full daylight. Darkness in the unfolded cotyledon stages had a negative effect over total, aereal and radical dry weights; foliar area; principal axe and root lenght; number of stems in the crown; number of unfolded leaves, and foliar area/root lenght ratio. In addition, darkness determined a greater number of leaves with less than 5 leaflets and an increase in the lenght of the hypocotyl. The most affected character was root length. Cotyledon removal in the three stages strongly affected the total dry weight and the other evaluated characters. From their unfolded until to unfolded 1st leaf stage, the cotyledon increased 74, 108, and 28% in their dry weight, area and thickness, respectively. Starting from that moment their growth stopped. The results stand out the direct and indirect roleplaying of the cotyledons in the establishment of L. glaber, not only in relation to the seedling vigor but also in the capacity to explore the substratum.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>El objetivo de este estudio fue evaluar en plántulas de Lotus glaber (= Lotus tenuis): (I) El efecto de la remoción y el sombreado de los cotiledones, sobre el vigor de las plántulas, y otros caracteres condicionantes de la implantación, y (II) La evolución del crecimiento de los cotiledones durante el período experimental. La experiencia se realizó bajo una vidriera. Se sembró semilla de una población natural en macetas con tierra homogeneizada. Los tratamientos fueron, a) la remoción de los cotiledones en tres estadios de desarrollo foliar (cotiledones, 1 a hoja y 2 a hoja desplegados) y b) el sombreado de los mismos, desde esos estadios hasta la evaluación final realizada a los 35 días de la siembra. El testigo conservó los cotiledones intactos y expuestos a luz natural plena. El sombreado de los cotiledones en el estadio de "cotiledones desplegados" tuvo un efecto negativo sobre: peso seco (total, aéreo y radical); área foliar; longitud del eje principal y raíz; número de tallos en la corona; número de hojas desplegadas, y relación área foliar/longitud de raíz. Además, determinó un mayor número de hojas con menos de 5 folíolos y una mayor longitud del hipocotilo. El carácter más afectado, fue la longitud de raíz. La remoción de los cotiledones en los tres estadios, afectó el peso seco total y los demás caracteres evaluados. Desde su despliegue hasta el de la 1 a hoja, los cotiledones incrementaron 74, 108 y 28% en peso seco, área y espesor, respectivamente. A partir de ese momento su crecimiento se detuvo. Los resultados resaltan los roles directos e indirectos de los cotiledones en la implantación de L. glaber, no sólo en relación al vigor de las plántulas sino en su capacidad de exploración del sustrato.

The objective of this study was to determine in Lotus glaber (= Lotus tenuis) seedlings: I) The effect of removal and shading of cotyledons on seedling vigor determination and on other characters that could conditionated the establishment, and II) The evolution of the cotyledon growth during the experimental period. The experiment was performed in a glasshouse. Seeds from a natural population were sown in pots with homogeneus soil. The treatments consisted in the cotyledon removal when the seedlings showed the stages of: unfolded cotyledons, and 1st and 2nd unfolded leaves, and the shading at the same stages until the end of the experiment, 35 days after sowing. The control kept cotyledon untouched and exposed to the full daylight. Darkness in the unfolded cotyledon stages had a negative effect over total, aereal and radical dry weights; foliar area; principal axe and root lenght; number of stems in the crown; number of unfolded leaves, and foliar area/root lenght ratio. In addition, darkness determined a greater number of leaves with less than 5 leaflets and an increase in the lenght of the hypocotyl. The most affected character was root length. Cotyledon removal in the three stages strongly affected the total dry weight and the other evaluated characters. From their unfolded until to unfolded 1st leaf stage, the cotyledon increased 74, 108, and 28% in their dry weight, area and thickness, respectively. Starting from that moment their growth stopped. The results stand out the direct and indirect roleplaying of the cotyledons in the establishment of L. glaber, not only in relation to the seedling vigor but also in the capacity to explore the substratum.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Exudados gomosos de plantas localizadas en Maracaibo, Venezuela</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15635" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Clamens, Carmen</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>León de Pinto, Gladys</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Rincón, Fernando</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Vera, Antonio</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15635</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:39Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Gum exudates from plants located in Maracaibo, Venezuela
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
Se llevó a cabo un censo de plantas localizadas en Maracaibo, Edo Zulia, Venezuela, con el objeto de evaluar la capacidad productora de goma. Se seleccionaron 56 especies arbóreas, pertenecientes a 26 familias de plantas superiores. Las muestras de gomas de las especies estudiadas se colectaron durante el período de sequía (Noviembre -Abril, 1984-1994) después de 2 semanas de haberle realizado una herida a nivel del tallo. El estudio mostró la producción de goma en 17 especies pertenecientes a 8 familias. Los mayores rendimientos de goma se observaron en Enterolobium cyclocarpum, Pithecellobium saman, Anacardium occidentale, Albizia lebbeck y Laguncularia racemosa. El rendimiento, la solubilidad en agua y la viscosidad intrínseca exhibida por la goma de algunas especies son características interesantes para su posible aplicación industrial.; It was carried out a census of plants located in Maracaibo, Zulia State, Venezuela, in order to know the ability to produce gum . There were chosen 56 species belong to 26 different families of high plants. The gum samples from species studied were collected during no rainy season (November-April, 1984-1994), after two weeks of an incision made at the trunk level. The study showed that 17 species belong to eight different families produced gum. The highest yields of the gum were observed from the species Enterolobium cyclocarpum, Pithecellobium saman, Anacardium occidentale, Albizia lebbeck and Laguncularia racemosa. The yield, solubility in water and intrinsic viscosity of the gum from some species are interesting charcteristics which may be useful for industrial application.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se llevó a cabo un censo de plantas localizadas en Maracaibo, Edo Zulia, Venezuela, con el objeto de evaluar la capacidad productora de goma. Se seleccionaron 56 especies arbóreas, pertenecientes a 26 familias de plantas superiores. Las muestras de gomas de las especies estudiadas se colectaron durante el período de sequía (Noviembre -Abril, 1984-1994) después de 2 semanas de haberle realizado una herida a nivel del tallo. El estudio mostró la producción de goma en 17 especies pertenecientes a 8 familias. Los mayores rendimientos de goma se observaron en Enterolobium cyclocarpum, Pithecellobium saman, Anacardium occidentale, Albizia lebbeck y Laguncularia racemosa. El rendimiento, la solubilidad en agua y la viscosidad intrínseca exhibida por la goma de algunas especies son características interesantes para su posible aplicación industrial.

It was carried out a census of plants located in Maracaibo, Zulia State, Venezuela, in order to know the ability to produce gum . There were chosen 56 species belong to 26 different families of high plants. The gum samples from species studied were collected during no rainy season (November-April, 1984-1994), after two weeks of an incision made at the trunk level. The study showed that 17 species belong to eight different families produced gum. The highest yields of the gum were observed from the species Enterolobium cyclocarpum, Pithecellobium saman, Anacardium occidentale, Albizia lebbeck and Laguncularia racemosa. The yield, solubility in water and intrinsic viscosity of the gum from some species are interesting charcteristics which may be useful for industrial application.</dc:description>
</entry>
<entry>
<title>Clonación &lt;i&gt;in vitro&lt;/i&gt; de diversos cultivares de &lt;i&gt;Gerbera jamesonii&lt;/i&gt; a partir de capítulos florales</title>
<link href="http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15634" rel="alternate"/>
<author>
<name>Radice, Silvia</name>
</author>
<author>
<name>Marconi, Patricia Laura</name>
</author>
<id>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15634</id>
<updated>2019-11-11T04:04:39Z</updated>
<published>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</published>
<summary type="text">Articulo
Micropropagation from &lt;i&gt;in vitro&lt;/i&gt; capitulum culture of several &lt;i&gt;Gerbera jamesonii&lt;/i&gt; cultivars
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 2
La micropropagación a partir de yemas axilares, existentes en las brácteas involucrales de los capítulos florales, fue posible para los cultivares Garlenda; Leca; Massarosa; Mira; Nisida y Sirolo de Gerbera jamesonii. Las secciones de capítulos florales de 1 cm de diámetro fueron cultivadas en las sales de MS reducidas a la mitad y suplementadas con sulfato de adenina, 80 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; AIA 1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; BA, 2 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; y sacarosa 10 g/L. Después de 30 días de cultivo, se observó la inducción de embriones somáticos y el crecimiento de las yemas axilares descriptas. Los embriones somáticos, evolucionaron hasta la etapa globular mientras que, las yemas crecidas, se subcultivaron al medio de MS con el agregado de IBA 0,05 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; BA 0,75 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; y GA&lt;SUB&gt;3&lt;/SUB&gt; 0,1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;. La etapa de multiplicación en este medio de cultivo permitió una tasa de crecimiento igual a 4-6:1 según el cv estudiado y durante 18 meses, sin observarse malformaciones. Setenta a cien por ciento de los brotes crecidos, enraizaron en el medio de MS cuando se le agregó 0,5 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; de IBA. Las plantas enraizadas in vitro, fueron rusticadas en condiciones de invernáculo con un éxito superior al 80%. Estas plantas no mostraron diferencias fenotípicas al llegar a la etapa adulta y las flores producidas no manifestaron diferencias morfológicas.; Efficient bud multiplication was obtained from different clones of Garlenda; Leca; Massarosa; Mira; Nisida and Sirolo cultivars of Gerbera jamesonii. Fragment of young capitulum (diameter =1 cm) were used as primary explant to establish in vitro culture. Axillary buds of involucral bracts were grown after 30 days of culture, when a half strength MS salt medium with adenine sulfate, 80 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; AIA 0.1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; BA 2 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; and sucrose 10 g/L were used as initial medium. Somatic embryos induced were arrested to the globular stage. Highest rate of axillary shoots (4-6:1) was accomplished when explants were transferred on MS medium added with IBA 0.05 mgl-1 BA 0,75 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; and GA&lt;SUB&gt;3&lt;/SUB&gt; 0.1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;. The multiplication step was developed during 18 month and during this period, abnormality formations were not observed. Seventy to 100 percent of rooted plantlets were obtained when 0.5 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; IBA were added to MS basal medium. Up to eighty percent of plantlets were successfully acclimated on greenhouses conditions and the morphology of adult plants were the same to the mothers plants. Not differences were observed when micropropagated plants flowered.
</summary>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>La micropropagación a partir de yemas axilares, existentes en las brácteas involucrales de los capítulos florales, fue posible para los cultivares Garlenda; Leca; Massarosa; Mira; Nisida y Sirolo de Gerbera jamesonii. Las secciones de capítulos florales de 1 cm de diámetro fueron cultivadas en las sales de MS reducidas a la mitad y suplementadas con sulfato de adenina, 80 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; AIA 1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; BA, 2 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; y sacarosa 10 g/L. Después de 30 días de cultivo, se observó la inducción de embriones somáticos y el crecimiento de las yemas axilares descriptas. Los embriones somáticos, evolucionaron hasta la etapa globular mientras que, las yemas crecidas, se subcultivaron al medio de MS con el agregado de IBA 0,05 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; BA 0,75 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; y GA&lt;SUB&gt;3&lt;/SUB&gt; 0,1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;. La etapa de multiplicación en este medio de cultivo permitió una tasa de crecimiento igual a 4-6:1 según el cv estudiado y durante 18 meses, sin observarse malformaciones. Setenta a cien por ciento de los brotes crecidos, enraizaron en el medio de MS cuando se le agregó 0,5 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; de IBA. Las plantas enraizadas in vitro, fueron rusticadas en condiciones de invernáculo con un éxito superior al 80%. Estas plantas no mostraron diferencias fenotípicas al llegar a la etapa adulta y las flores producidas no manifestaron diferencias morfológicas.

Efficient bud multiplication was obtained from different clones of Garlenda; Leca; Massarosa; Mira; Nisida and Sirolo cultivars of Gerbera jamesonii. Fragment of young capitulum (diameter =1 cm) were used as primary explant to establish in vitro culture. Axillary buds of involucral bracts were grown after 30 days of culture, when a half strength MS salt medium with adenine sulfate, 80 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; AIA 0.1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;; BA 2 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; and sucrose 10 g/L were used as initial medium. Somatic embryos induced were arrested to the globular stage. Highest rate of axillary shoots (4-6:1) was accomplished when explants were transferred on MS medium added with IBA 0.05 mgl-1 BA 0,75 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; and GA&lt;SUB&gt;3&lt;/SUB&gt; 0.1 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt;. The multiplication step was developed during 18 month and during this period, abnormality formations were not observed. Seventy to 100 percent of rooted plantlets were obtained when 0.5 mgl-&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; IBA were added to MS basal medium. Up to eighty percent of plantlets were successfully acclimated on greenhouses conditions and the morphology of adult plants were the same to the mothers plants. Not differences were observed when micropropagated plants flowered.</dc:description>
</entry>
</feed>
