<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" version="2.0">
<channel>
<title>Volumen 103 | Número 01</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/986</link>
<description/>
<pubDate>Sat, 17 Oct 2026 02:43:03 GMT</pubDate>
<dc:date>2026-10-17T02:43:03Z</dc:date>
<item>
<title>El contenido de nitrógeno en la hoja bandera del trigo como predictivo del incremento de proteína en el grano por aplicaciones de nitrógeno en la espigazón</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/49753</link>
<description>Articulo
Wheat flag leaf nitrogen content to predict grain protein increase due to topdressed nitrogen at heading
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
En este trabajo se pretende establecer la relación entre el contenido de proteína de los granos de trigo (Triticum aestivum L.) y la concentración de N en la hoja bandera (HB) en el período de grano lechoso, y si la concentración de N en HB en el momento de emergencia de las espigas, tiene valor predictivo de la respuesta en contenido proteico de los granos, a aplicaciones de N en dicho momento.&#13;
En 1995 se evaluó un ensayo en que los tratamientos fueron cultivos antecesores: maíz (Zea mays L.), soja (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) y girasol (Helianthus annuus L.). En 1996 los tratamientos del ensayo evaluado fueron sistemas de labranza: convencional (LC) y siembra directa (SD). Ambos ensayos fueron fertilizados con N en la siembra (0 y 120 kg ha-1) y dos días después de la aparición de las espigas (0, 20 y 40 kg ha-1). Esta última aplicación no produjo efectos sobre el peso de los granos ni sobre el rendimiento. Tanto la concentración de N en la HB como el contenido de proteína de los granos, fueron incrementados por las fertilizaciones en la siembra y/o en la emergencia de las espigas, especialmente en condiciones de baja disponibilidad inicial de N. El contenido de proteínas se correlacionó positivamente con la concentración de N en HB en el estado de grano lechoso. Las aplicaciones diferidas de N causaron mayores incrementos en la concentración de proteína en los granos, cuando la concentración de N en la HB en emergencia de las espigas fue baja. Se concluye que, la concentración de N en la HB en la emergencia de las espigas constituye un promisorio método de diagnóstico de la respuesta en el contenido de proteínas en el trigo, por aplicaciones de N en ese momento.; The aim of this work was to determine whether exists a relationship between wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) grain protein content and flag leaf (HB) N concentration at milk stage, and if HB N concentration at heading has predictive value of grain protein content increases due to topdressed N at that stage.&#13;
Two field studies were conducted in 1995 and 1996 with hard red spring wheat. In 1995 treatments were different preceding crops: corn (Zea mays L.), soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.), and sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). In 1996 they were tillage systems: conventional (LC) and no-tillage (SD). In both years N fertilizer was applied at preplant (0 and 120 kg N.ha-1) and topdressed two days after heading (0, 20 and 40 kg N.ha-1). Topdressed N had no effect on either grain yield or grain weight.&#13;
Flag leaf N concentrations and grain protein content were both increased by preplant and topdress N applications. For both years, grain protein content was positively correlated with N concentration of flag leaves sampled at milk stage. Topdressed N caused greater increases in grain protein content, when N concentration in the HB at heading was low. It is concluded that, N concentration in the HB at heading is a good indicator of the likelihood of a response in grain protein content to topdressed N at that stage.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/49753</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>En este trabajo se pretende establecer la relación entre el contenido de proteína de los granos de trigo (Triticum aestivum L.) y la concentración de N en la hoja bandera (HB) en el período de grano lechoso, y si la concentración de N en HB en el momento de emergencia de las espigas, tiene valor predictivo de la respuesta en contenido proteico de los granos, a aplicaciones de N en dicho momento.&#13;
En 1995 se evaluó un ensayo en que los tratamientos fueron cultivos antecesores: maíz (Zea mays L.), soja (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) y girasol (Helianthus annuus L.). En 1996 los tratamientos del ensayo evaluado fueron sistemas de labranza: convencional (LC) y siembra directa (SD). Ambos ensayos fueron fertilizados con N en la siembra (0 y 120 kg ha-1) y dos días después de la aparición de las espigas (0, 20 y 40 kg ha-1). Esta última aplicación no produjo efectos sobre el peso de los granos ni sobre el rendimiento. Tanto la concentración de N en la HB como el contenido de proteína de los granos, fueron incrementados por las fertilizaciones en la siembra y/o en la emergencia de las espigas, especialmente en condiciones de baja disponibilidad inicial de N. El contenido de proteínas se correlacionó positivamente con la concentración de N en HB en el estado de grano lechoso. Las aplicaciones diferidas de N causaron mayores incrementos en la concentración de proteína en los granos, cuando la concentración de N en la HB en emergencia de las espigas fue baja. Se concluye que, la concentración de N en la HB en la emergencia de las espigas constituye un promisorio método de diagnóstico de la respuesta en el contenido de proteínas en el trigo, por aplicaciones de N en ese momento.

The aim of this work was to determine whether exists a relationship between wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) grain protein content and flag leaf (HB) N concentration at milk stage, and if HB N concentration at heading has predictive value of grain protein content increases due to topdressed N at that stage.&#13;
Two field studies were conducted in 1995 and 1996 with hard red spring wheat. In 1995 treatments were different preceding crops: corn (Zea mays L.), soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.), and sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). In 1996 they were tillage systems: conventional (LC) and no-tillage (SD). In both years N fertilizer was applied at preplant (0 and 120 kg N.ha-1) and topdressed two days after heading (0, 20 and 40 kg N.ha-1). Topdressed N had no effect on either grain yield or grain weight.&#13;
Flag leaf N concentrations and grain protein content were both increased by preplant and topdress N applications. For both years, grain protein content was positively correlated with N concentration of flag leaves sampled at milk stage. Topdressed N caused greater increases in grain protein content, when N concentration in the HB at heading was low. It is concluded that, N concentration in the HB at heading is a good indicator of the likelihood of a response in grain protein content to topdressed N at that stage.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>El nivel de suministro de fósforo afecta la absorción de zinc en plantas de trigo</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15633</link>
<description>Articulo
Phosphorus supply affects zinc uptake in wheat plant
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
La contribución de los flujos unidireccionales de zinc (Zn) a la absorción neta de este catión divalente fue estudiada en plantas de trigo (Triticum aestivum L.) cultivadas en hidroponia con dos niveles de fósforo (0,05 y 5 mol P. m-3). Los resultados obtenidos muestran que, en niveles de P y Zn no limitantes del crecimiento, tanto la absorción como el transporte neto de Zn al vástago se incrementaron al aumentar la concentración externa de P. La mayor absorción neta de Zn en el suministro más alto de P fue atribuido al aumento del influjo, junto con un descenso del cociente eflujo:influjo. Estos resultados muestran que el nivel de suministro de P es capaz de modular ambos flujos unidireccionales de Zn. Por otro lado, el seguimiento del influjo de Zn, tras cambiar la concentración externa de P desde 5 a 0,05 mol m-3 de P, y viceversa, puso en evidencia un patrón consistente con la idea de que el flujo de entrada de Zn es modulado por el fósforo presente en las raíces. Se discute la posibilidad de que la fracción de P acumulada en el citoplasma radical sea la responsable de esta forma de regulación, en condiciones de suministro óptimo de ambos nutrientes.; The effect of phosphorus (P) supply on net uptake and unidirectional zinc (Zn) fluxes was studied in 21 day old wheat plants (Triticum aestivum L.) grown in nutrient solution. The supply both P and Zn were in the range in which did not limit plant growth. The higher the level of P supply the higher both net Zn uptake and net Zn translocation to the shoot. The enhanced net uptake of Zn at 5 mol m-3 P relative to that measured at 0.05 mol m-3 P, was due to a higher Zn-influx added to a lower ratio between the efflux and influx of Zn. Thus, our results showed that the level of P supply modulats the long term regulation of both unidirectional Zn-fluxes. The short term response of Zn-influx when changing the external level of P supply from 5 to 0.05 mol. m-3, and vice versa, is consistent with the idea that an endogenous effect of P is involved in such a regulation.The possibility is discussed of P-concentration in root cytoplasm modulating Zn-influx in plants with supraoptimum P and Zn supplies.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15633</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>La contribución de los flujos unidireccionales de zinc (Zn) a la absorción neta de este catión divalente fue estudiada en plantas de trigo (Triticum aestivum L.) cultivadas en hidroponia con dos niveles de fósforo (0,05 y 5 mol P. m-3). Los resultados obtenidos muestran que, en niveles de P y Zn no limitantes del crecimiento, tanto la absorción como el transporte neto de Zn al vástago se incrementaron al aumentar la concentración externa de P. La mayor absorción neta de Zn en el suministro más alto de P fue atribuido al aumento del influjo, junto con un descenso del cociente eflujo:influjo. Estos resultados muestran que el nivel de suministro de P es capaz de modular ambos flujos unidireccionales de Zn. Por otro lado, el seguimiento del influjo de Zn, tras cambiar la concentración externa de P desde 5 a 0,05 mol m-3 de P, y viceversa, puso en evidencia un patrón consistente con la idea de que el flujo de entrada de Zn es modulado por el fósforo presente en las raíces. Se discute la posibilidad de que la fracción de P acumulada en el citoplasma radical sea la responsable de esta forma de regulación, en condiciones de suministro óptimo de ambos nutrientes.

The effect of phosphorus (P) supply on net uptake and unidirectional zinc (Zn) fluxes was studied in 21 day old wheat plants (Triticum aestivum L.) grown in nutrient solution. The supply both P and Zn were in the range in which did not limit plant growth. The higher the level of P supply the higher both net Zn uptake and net Zn translocation to the shoot. The enhanced net uptake of Zn at 5 mol m-3 P relative to that measured at 0.05 mol m-3 P, was due to a higher Zn-influx added to a lower ratio between the efflux and influx of Zn. Thus, our results showed that the level of P supply modulats the long term regulation of both unidirectional Zn-fluxes. The short term response of Zn-influx when changing the external level of P supply from 5 to 0.05 mol. m-3, and vice versa, is consistent with the idea that an endogenous effect of P is involved in such a regulation.The possibility is discussed of P-concentration in root cytoplasm modulating Zn-influx in plants with supraoptimum P and Zn supplies.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Estructura y funcionamiento de un pastizal de montaña bajo pastoreo y su respuesta luego de su exclusión</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15632</link>
<description>Articulo
Structure and functioning of a mountain grazed grassland and their response after exclosure
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
Se estudió el efecto del pastoreo por ganado doméstico y de distintos tiempos de exclusión sobre la composición florística y la diversidad, y sobre la dinámica de la biomasa aérea, el contenido de nitrógeno y la productividad primaria de diferentes formas de vida, en un pastizal semi-natural de montaña de la provincia de Córdoba. El pastoreo promovió una mayor diversidad de especies, aunque la biomasa total y la productividad fueron máximas en el sitio con mayor tiempo de exclusión. El pastoreo promovió la abundancia de especies rastreras y graminoides. Las gramíneas en penacho sólo aparecen a partir de los 4 años de exclusión y representan más del 90% de la biomasa total en el sitio excluido del pastoreo por 15 años. No hubo diferencias significativas en la dinámica estacional de la biomasa en pie ni del nitrógeno de las diferentes formas de crecimiento en los diferentes sitios estudiados, pero las formas de crecimiento rastreras y graminoides prolongaron su estación de crecimiento bajo pastoreo, y se observó un mayor contenido de nitrógeno en las plantas pastoreadas. La productividad primaria neta aérea estuvo limitada a la primavera y el verano, entre los meses de octubre y marzo. La productividad disminuyó ligeramente luego de la exclusión del pastizal, pero aumentó significativamente a partir de los 4 años sin pastoreo.; The effect of grazing and different times of exclosure on floristic composition, biomass, plant nitrogen concentration and aboveground net plant productivity were studied in a mountain grassland of Córdoba, Argentina. Plant diversity was maximum at the grazed site and no invasion of alien species was recorded at any site, but total standing biomass and aboveground net plant productivity were maximum at the site excluded from grazing for 15 years. Prostrate, graminoid and annual growth forms accounted for more than 90% of live biomass at the grazed site. Rosettes increased their biomass with grazing exclusion and tussock grasses were apparent only after 4 years of exclusion and accounted for 90% of total biomass after 15 years of exclosure. There was no site effect on seasonal dynamics of standing biomass and plant nitrogen content of different plant growth forms, but prostrates and graminoids showed a prolonged growth season under grazing, and plant nitrogen content was higher in grazed plants. Aboveground net plant productivity (ANPP) was limited to spring and summer, from October to March. Two years of exclusion from grazing slightly decreased ANPP, but significatively increased after 4 years without livestock grazing.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15632</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se estudió el efecto del pastoreo por ganado doméstico y de distintos tiempos de exclusión sobre la composición florística y la diversidad, y sobre la dinámica de la biomasa aérea, el contenido de nitrógeno y la productividad primaria de diferentes formas de vida, en un pastizal semi-natural de montaña de la provincia de Córdoba. El pastoreo promovió una mayor diversidad de especies, aunque la biomasa total y la productividad fueron máximas en el sitio con mayor tiempo de exclusión. El pastoreo promovió la abundancia de especies rastreras y graminoides. Las gramíneas en penacho sólo aparecen a partir de los 4 años de exclusión y representan más del 90% de la biomasa total en el sitio excluido del pastoreo por 15 años. No hubo diferencias significativas en la dinámica estacional de la biomasa en pie ni del nitrógeno de las diferentes formas de crecimiento en los diferentes sitios estudiados, pero las formas de crecimiento rastreras y graminoides prolongaron su estación de crecimiento bajo pastoreo, y se observó un mayor contenido de nitrógeno en las plantas pastoreadas. La productividad primaria neta aérea estuvo limitada a la primavera y el verano, entre los meses de octubre y marzo. La productividad disminuyó ligeramente luego de la exclusión del pastizal, pero aumentó significativamente a partir de los 4 años sin pastoreo.

The effect of grazing and different times of exclosure on floristic composition, biomass, plant nitrogen concentration and aboveground net plant productivity were studied in a mountain grassland of Córdoba, Argentina. Plant diversity was maximum at the grazed site and no invasion of alien species was recorded at any site, but total standing biomass and aboveground net plant productivity were maximum at the site excluded from grazing for 15 years. Prostrate, graminoid and annual growth forms accounted for more than 90% of live biomass at the grazed site. Rosettes increased their biomass with grazing exclusion and tussock grasses were apparent only after 4 years of exclusion and accounted for 90% of total biomass after 15 years of exclosure. There was no site effect on seasonal dynamics of standing biomass and plant nitrogen content of different plant growth forms, but prostrates and graminoids showed a prolonged growth season under grazing, and plant nitrogen content was higher in grazed plants. Aboveground net plant productivity (ANPP) was limited to spring and summer, from October to March. Two years of exclusion from grazing slightly decreased ANPP, but significatively increased after 4 years without livestock grazing.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Curvas de índice de sitio y crecimiento en altura para pino oregón (&lt;i&gt;Pseudotsuga menziesii&lt;/i&gt;) (Mirb.): Franco de aplicación en la región andino patagónica de las provincias de Río Negro y Chubut, Argentina</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15631</link>
<description>Articulo
Site index and height growth curves for Douglas-fir (&lt;i&gt;Pseudotsuga menziesii&lt;/i&gt;)(Mirb.) Franco in the Patagonian Andean Region of Rio Negro and Chubut, Argentina
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
El objetivo de este trabajo fue establecer curvas de indice de sitio y crecimiento en altura para Pino Oregón, de aplicación en la región andino patagónica. Mediante el análisis fustal de 69 árboles dominantes, seleccionados de 28 rodales, distribuidos en el área comprendida por Bariloche como límite norte (41° S, provincia de Río Negro) y El Corcovado al sur (43°30´ S, provincia de Chubut) y las isohietas de 500 a 1500 mm de precipitación media anual, como límites este-oeste, se formó una base de 1481 observaciones altura-edad al pecho. Para la construcción de la familia de curvas de crecimiento en altura se procedió según la metodología de Curva Guía y su posterior armonización, aplicando técnicas de regresión no lineal al modelo de Schumacher. Las curvas de indice de sitio, basadas en altura y edad se dedujeron de la función armonizada de crecimiento en altura, tomándose como edad de referencia 20 años a la altura del pecho. Para la función de indice de sitio se realizó una validación contra sus propios datos y se contrastó la función de crecimiento en altura con curvas de aplicación en el área de origen de la especie. El modelo de indice de sitio presentó, en la distribución de los errores de predicción, patrones similares a los citados en la literatura, con errores inferiores a 0,10 m a la edad de 20 años y en el contraste de las curvas de crecimiento en altura se observaron patrones similares a las curvas desarrolladas por Bruce para su área de origen dentro del rango de edades de la muestra (&lt;40 años), siendo la diferencia inferior al 2% a la edad de 65 años.; The aim of this paper was to establish Site Index and heitgh curves for Douglas-fir for the aplication in the Patagonian Andean region. There is no antecedence in the region. From stem analysis to 69 dominat trees, selected form 28 plots, into de area between Bariloche in the north (41°30' S, Río Negro Province) and El Corcovado in the South (43° 30"S, Chubut Province), and between 500 to 1500 mm mean annual precipitation isohyet, as east and west limits, we prepared a data base with 1481 heigth-age register. For the construction of the growth heigth curve family we proceeded according with the methodology of the guide curve method and its later armonization, applying no linnear method to the Schumacher Model. The site index curve were deduced from the heigth growth curve, the reference age is 20 years at breast heigth. The autovalidation was made and the function was constrasted with Bruce's heigth growth curve applied in the origen region. The distribution of the error prediction was very similar to those found in literature, and when we make the Bruce heigth growth curves constrats we find the same pattern in the range of age of the sample (&lt;40 years), and 2% difference at the age of 65 years (out of the sample age).
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15631</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>El objetivo de este trabajo fue establecer curvas de indice de sitio y crecimiento en altura para Pino Oregón, de aplicación en la región andino patagónica. Mediante el análisis fustal de 69 árboles dominantes, seleccionados de 28 rodales, distribuidos en el área comprendida por Bariloche como límite norte (41° S, provincia de Río Negro) y El Corcovado al sur (43°30´ S, provincia de Chubut) y las isohietas de 500 a 1500 mm de precipitación media anual, como límites este-oeste, se formó una base de 1481 observaciones altura-edad al pecho. Para la construcción de la familia de curvas de crecimiento en altura se procedió según la metodología de Curva Guía y su posterior armonización, aplicando técnicas de regresión no lineal al modelo de Schumacher. Las curvas de indice de sitio, basadas en altura y edad se dedujeron de la función armonizada de crecimiento en altura, tomándose como edad de referencia 20 años a la altura del pecho. Para la función de indice de sitio se realizó una validación contra sus propios datos y se contrastó la función de crecimiento en altura con curvas de aplicación en el área de origen de la especie. El modelo de indice de sitio presentó, en la distribución de los errores de predicción, patrones similares a los citados en la literatura, con errores inferiores a 0,10 m a la edad de 20 años y en el contraste de las curvas de crecimiento en altura se observaron patrones similares a las curvas desarrolladas por Bruce para su área de origen dentro del rango de edades de la muestra (&lt;40 años), siendo la diferencia inferior al 2% a la edad de 65 años.

The aim of this paper was to establish Site Index and heitgh curves for Douglas-fir for the aplication in the Patagonian Andean region. There is no antecedence in the region. From stem analysis to 69 dominat trees, selected form 28 plots, into de area between Bariloche in the north (41°30' S, Río Negro Province) and El Corcovado in the South (43° 30"S, Chubut Province), and between 500 to 1500 mm mean annual precipitation isohyet, as east and west limits, we prepared a data base with 1481 heigth-age register. For the construction of the growth heigth curve family we proceeded according with the methodology of the guide curve method and its later armonization, applying no linnear method to the Schumacher Model. The site index curve were deduced from the heigth growth curve, the reference age is 20 years at breast heigth. The autovalidation was made and the function was constrasted with Bruce's heigth growth curve applied in the origen region. The distribution of the error prediction was very similar to those found in literature, and when we make the Bruce heigth growth curves constrats we find the same pattern in the range of age of the sample (&lt;40 years), and 2% difference at the age of 65 years (out of the sample age).</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Actividad microbiana y número de nitrificadores y celulolíticos en un suelo cultivado con trigo bajo distintos sistemas de labranza</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15630</link>
<description>Articulo
Microbial activity and biomass of cellulose amonium and nitrite oxidizers in wheat fields under conventional and integrated management
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
El propósito de este trabajo fue evaluar el efecto de los sistemas de labranza sobre la actividad microbiana y la biomasa de organismos oxidantes de celulosa y amonio. El experimento se realizó con trigo en el Ciclo Agrícola (C. A.) 1995/96 sobre dos sistemas de siembra: convencional y directa fertilizados con urea. En el C. A. 1996 se repitieron los tratamientos agregándose labranza mínima con cincel. Los resultados mostraron que los cambios en el reciclado de Carbono y Nitrógeno no fueron provocados por cambios de la biomasa microbiana sino por la actividad de la comunidad microbiana. La fertilización con urea puede actuar como buen inductor del crecimiento pero sólo si es agregado en el momento de la siembra. El potencial de mineralización del nitrógeno de suelos bajo labranza convencional o labranza mínima fue similar.; The aim of this paper was to evaluate the effect of different management systems on the microbial activity and the biomass of cellulose and nitrogen oxidizers. The experiments were performed in 1995 and repeated in 1996. In 1995, we experimented the conventional and integrated no tillage systems on wheat fertilized with urea. In 1996, we repeated the conventional and integrated tillage systems on wheat and added an alternative integrated system the chisel. Our results suggest that changes in C and N turnover were not provoked by changes in microbial biomass but by the activity of the microbial comunity. Nitrogen fertilization with urea can act as a good starter only if it is added at the seeding stage. The nitrogen mineralizable potential of conventional and integrated labored soils were similar.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15630</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>El propósito de este trabajo fue evaluar el efecto de los sistemas de labranza sobre la actividad microbiana y la biomasa de organismos oxidantes de celulosa y amonio. El experimento se realizó con trigo en el Ciclo Agrícola (C. A.) 1995/96 sobre dos sistemas de siembra: convencional y directa fertilizados con urea. En el C. A. 1996 se repitieron los tratamientos agregándose labranza mínima con cincel. Los resultados mostraron que los cambios en el reciclado de Carbono y Nitrógeno no fueron provocados por cambios de la biomasa microbiana sino por la actividad de la comunidad microbiana. La fertilización con urea puede actuar como buen inductor del crecimiento pero sólo si es agregado en el momento de la siembra. El potencial de mineralización del nitrógeno de suelos bajo labranza convencional o labranza mínima fue similar.

The aim of this paper was to evaluate the effect of different management systems on the microbial activity and the biomass of cellulose and nitrogen oxidizers. The experiments were performed in 1995 and repeated in 1996. In 1995, we experimented the conventional and integrated no tillage systems on wheat fertilized with urea. In 1996, we repeated the conventional and integrated tillage systems on wheat and added an alternative integrated system the chisel. Our results suggest that changes in C and N turnover were not provoked by changes in microbial biomass but by the activity of the microbial comunity. Nitrogen fertilization with urea can act as a good starter only if it is added at the seeding stage. The nitrogen mineralizable potential of conventional and integrated labored soils were similar.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Productividad y composición botánica divergente de dos variantes florísticas de un pastizal natural de la Pampa Deprimida fertilizadas con N y P</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15629</link>
<description>Articulo
Herbage productivity and diverging botanical composition of two floristic variants of a natural grassland fertilized with N and P
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
La fertilización con N (urea y nitrato de amonio) y P (superfosfato triple) aumentó, en general, la productividad primaria neta aérea (PPNA) del período comprendido entre octubre y marzo, de dos variantes de una comunidad herbácea del partido de Chascomús (35°34'S, 58°00'O; Prov. de Buenos Aires) y modificó la composición botánica de cada una de esas variantes al cabo de cuatro años de fertilización ininterrumpida. La fertilización consistió en la aplicación de 0 ó 100 kg-N.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; año&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; combinados factorialmente con 0; 25 ó 50 kg-P.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; año&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; a parcelas representativas de la comunidad que ocupaba la parte superior del microrelieve (variante 1, V1) y de la que habitaba el nivel intermedio de éste (variante 2, V2). La PPNA media anual expresada en materia seca en V1 y V2 fue 562 y 570 kg.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; mes&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; , respectivamente. Se observó una estrecha relación entre la PPNA y la acumulación de agua en el suelo durante el período correspondiente al cálculo de la PPNA. El incremento medio general de la PPNA, debido al agregado de N, fue 31 % (p £ 0,001) en V1 y 41 % (p £ 0,001) en V2. El incremento medio anual de la PPNA resultante del agregado de P fue 53 % (p £ 0,001) en V1 y 79 % (p £ 0,001) en V2. Sólo la cobertura de algunas especies se modificó de manera inmediata con la fertilización en V1 y V2 (Lolium multiflorum Lam., Gaudinia fragilis (L.) Beauv., Bothriochloa laguroides (D.C.) Herter y Lotus tenuis Waldst. et Kit). Al final del período experimental se observó que V2 se había enriquecido en L. tenuis y Bromus mollis L., mientras que V1 lo había hecho en Paspalum dilatatum Poir., B. laguroides y Hypochoeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabr. respecto de la abundancia de esas especies antes de aplicar los fertilizantes.; Fertilization with N (as urea and amonium nitrate) and P (as triple superphosphate) during 4 consecutive years increased the aerial net primary productivity (ANPP) in spring and summer months (from October to April) of two variants (V1 and V2) of a herbaceous plant community near Chascomús (35°34'S, 58°00'W; province of Buenos Aires). The botanical composition of each one of those variants was also changed by fertilization. Six factorial combinations of 0 or 100kg-N.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; yr. &lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; with 0; 25 or 50 kgP.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; yr.&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; were applied every spring (October) to plots arranged in five randomized blocks laid out on a representative site of each variant. The mean annual ANPP expressed as dry matter V1 and V2 were 562 and 570 kg.ha &lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; mo.&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; respectively. Mean annual ANPP and soil-moisture storage were directly related to each other in both variants. The mean annual increase in ANPP due to N was 31 % (p £ 0,001) and 41 % (p £ 0,001) in V1 and V2, respectively. The mean annual increase in ANPP due to P was 53 % (p £ 0,001) and 79 % (p £ 0,001) in V1 and V2, respectively. A few species changed cover soon after fertilization (Lolium multiflorum Lam., Gaudinia fragilis (L.) Beauv., Bothriochloa laguroides (D.C.) Herter and Lotus tenuis Waldst. et Kit) in both variants. The comparison between the initial botanical composition (1979) and that one at the end of the experimental period showed that V2 had become enriched in L. tenuis and Bromus mollis L and V1 was dominated by Paspalum dilatatum Poir., B. laguroides and Hypochoeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabr.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15629</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>La fertilización con N (urea y nitrato de amonio) y P (superfosfato triple) aumentó, en general, la productividad primaria neta aérea (PPNA) del período comprendido entre octubre y marzo, de dos variantes de una comunidad herbácea del partido de Chascomús (35°34'S, 58°00'O; Prov. de Buenos Aires) y modificó la composición botánica de cada una de esas variantes al cabo de cuatro años de fertilización ininterrumpida. La fertilización consistió en la aplicación de 0 ó 100 kg-N.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; año&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; combinados factorialmente con 0; 25 ó 50 kg-P.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; año&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; a parcelas representativas de la comunidad que ocupaba la parte superior del microrelieve (variante 1, V1) y de la que habitaba el nivel intermedio de éste (variante 2, V2). La PPNA media anual expresada en materia seca en V1 y V2 fue 562 y 570 kg.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; mes&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; , respectivamente. Se observó una estrecha relación entre la PPNA y la acumulación de agua en el suelo durante el período correspondiente al cálculo de la PPNA. El incremento medio general de la PPNA, debido al agregado de N, fue 31 % (p £ 0,001) en V1 y 41 % (p £ 0,001) en V2. El incremento medio anual de la PPNA resultante del agregado de P fue 53 % (p £ 0,001) en V1 y 79 % (p £ 0,001) en V2. Sólo la cobertura de algunas especies se modificó de manera inmediata con la fertilización en V1 y V2 (Lolium multiflorum Lam., Gaudinia fragilis (L.) Beauv., Bothriochloa laguroides (D.C.) Herter y Lotus tenuis Waldst. et Kit). Al final del período experimental se observó que V2 se había enriquecido en L. tenuis y Bromus mollis L., mientras que V1 lo había hecho en Paspalum dilatatum Poir., B. laguroides y Hypochoeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabr. respecto de la abundancia de esas especies antes de aplicar los fertilizantes.

Fertilization with N (as urea and amonium nitrate) and P (as triple superphosphate) during 4 consecutive years increased the aerial net primary productivity (ANPP) in spring and summer months (from October to April) of two variants (V1 and V2) of a herbaceous plant community near Chascomús (35°34'S, 58°00'W; province of Buenos Aires). The botanical composition of each one of those variants was also changed by fertilization. Six factorial combinations of 0 or 100kg-N.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; yr. &lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; with 0; 25 or 50 kgP.ha&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; yr.&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; were applied every spring (October) to plots arranged in five randomized blocks laid out on a representative site of each variant. The mean annual ANPP expressed as dry matter V1 and V2 were 562 and 570 kg.ha &lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; mo.&lt;sup&gt;-1&lt;/sup&gt; respectively. Mean annual ANPP and soil-moisture storage were directly related to each other in both variants. The mean annual increase in ANPP due to N was 31 % (p £ 0,001) and 41 % (p £ 0,001) in V1 and V2, respectively. The mean annual increase in ANPP due to P was 53 % (p £ 0,001) and 79 % (p £ 0,001) in V1 and V2, respectively. A few species changed cover soon after fertilization (Lolium multiflorum Lam., Gaudinia fragilis (L.) Beauv., Bothriochloa laguroides (D.C.) Herter and Lotus tenuis Waldst. et Kit) in both variants. The comparison between the initial botanical composition (1979) and that one at the end of the experimental period showed that V2 had become enriched in L. tenuis and Bromus mollis L and V1 was dominated by Paspalum dilatatum Poir., B. laguroides and Hypochoeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabr.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Relación entre las lecturas del medidor de clorofila (Minolta SPAD 502) en distintos estadios del ciclo del cultivo de maíz y el rendimiento en grano</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15628</link>
<description>Articulo
Relationship between readings of chlorophyll meter (Minolta SPAD 502) at differents crop corn stages and grain yield
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
Existe una estrecha asociación entre el contenido de nitrógeno (N) y clorofila en hojas de maíz. En consecuencia, el estado nutricional del cultivo puede ser evaluado a través de la medición del contenido de clorofila de la hoja. El objetivo de este trabajo fue determinar, durante el ciclo del cultivo de maíz, la relación existente entre las lecturas absolutas del clorofilómetro (Minolta SPAD® 502) y del índice de suficiencia de N (ISN) con el rendimiento en grano. El experimento fue realizado en Balcarce durante las campañas 1995/96 y 1996/97. En 1995/96 fue utilizado el híbrido Dekalb 636, mientras que en 1996/97 se utilizó el híbrido Dekalb 639. En ambos años, el cultivo no estuvo limitado por el abastecimiento de P ni de agua. Los tratamientos consistieron de distintos niveles de N y momentos de fertilización. Las lecturas fueron tomadas semanalmente desde el estadío de seis hojas (V6) hasta 15 días después de la floración. En el primer año se encontró una baja correlación entre los valores absolutos del SPAD al estadío V6 con el rendimiento del cultivo, mientras que en el segundo dicha correlación fue elevada. Sin embargo, en ambos años se observó una alta asociación de los valores SPAD y del ISN luego de V6 con el rendimiento del cultivo. En 1995/96, los valores óptimos para alcanzar el 95 % del rendimiento máximo oscilaron entre 51,5 y 61 unidades SPAD luego de V6, mientras que en 1996/97 los mismos variaron entre 47 y 54 unidades SPAD, para los mismos estadíos fenológicos. Cuando los datos de ambos años fueron analizados el 95 % del rendimiento máximo fue logrado con un ISN de 0,97-0,98. Se concluye que el medidor de clorofila constituye una herramienta apropiada para el monitoreo de la disponibilidad de N, especialmente en estadios avanzados del cultivo.; There exists a close association between N content and chlorophyll content, and therefore, crop N status can be evaluated using a chlorophyll meter. The objective of this work was to determine the relationship between corn yield and either absolute readings of a chlorophyll meter (Minolta® SPAD 502) or N sufficiency index (ISN), along crop cycle. The experiment was carried on at Balcarce during 1995/96 and 1996/97, without water or P limitations and with different corn hybrids for each year. Treatments were made at different rates and moments of N fertilization. Chlorophyll meter readings were taken weekly since six-leaf stage (V6) until 15 d after flowering. The correlation between absolute meter readings at V6 and corn yield was low and high for the first and the second year, respectively. However, after V6 and in both years there was a high association between either meter readings after or ISN and crop yield. Threshold meter readings after V6 to get 95% of maximum yield were 51.5- 61 and 57-54 SPAD units for 1995/96 and 1996/97, respectively. For both years, 95% of maximum yield was reached when ISN was between 0.97 and 0.98. It is concluded that the chlorophyll meter is an appropriate tool to check N availability for corn, especially at advanced crop stages.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15628</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Existe una estrecha asociación entre el contenido de nitrógeno (N) y clorofila en hojas de maíz. En consecuencia, el estado nutricional del cultivo puede ser evaluado a través de la medición del contenido de clorofila de la hoja. El objetivo de este trabajo fue determinar, durante el ciclo del cultivo de maíz, la relación existente entre las lecturas absolutas del clorofilómetro (Minolta SPAD® 502) y del índice de suficiencia de N (ISN) con el rendimiento en grano. El experimento fue realizado en Balcarce durante las campañas 1995/96 y 1996/97. En 1995/96 fue utilizado el híbrido Dekalb 636, mientras que en 1996/97 se utilizó el híbrido Dekalb 639. En ambos años, el cultivo no estuvo limitado por el abastecimiento de P ni de agua. Los tratamientos consistieron de distintos niveles de N y momentos de fertilización. Las lecturas fueron tomadas semanalmente desde el estadío de seis hojas (V6) hasta 15 días después de la floración. En el primer año se encontró una baja correlación entre los valores absolutos del SPAD al estadío V6 con el rendimiento del cultivo, mientras que en el segundo dicha correlación fue elevada. Sin embargo, en ambos años se observó una alta asociación de los valores SPAD y del ISN luego de V6 con el rendimiento del cultivo. En 1995/96, los valores óptimos para alcanzar el 95 % del rendimiento máximo oscilaron entre 51,5 y 61 unidades SPAD luego de V6, mientras que en 1996/97 los mismos variaron entre 47 y 54 unidades SPAD, para los mismos estadíos fenológicos. Cuando los datos de ambos años fueron analizados el 95 % del rendimiento máximo fue logrado con un ISN de 0,97-0,98. Se concluye que el medidor de clorofila constituye una herramienta apropiada para el monitoreo de la disponibilidad de N, especialmente en estadios avanzados del cultivo.

There exists a close association between N content and chlorophyll content, and therefore, crop N status can be evaluated using a chlorophyll meter. The objective of this work was to determine the relationship between corn yield and either absolute readings of a chlorophyll meter (Minolta® SPAD 502) or N sufficiency index (ISN), along crop cycle. The experiment was carried on at Balcarce during 1995/96 and 1996/97, without water or P limitations and with different corn hybrids for each year. Treatments were made at different rates and moments of N fertilization. Chlorophyll meter readings were taken weekly since six-leaf stage (V6) until 15 d after flowering. The correlation between absolute meter readings at V6 and corn yield was low and high for the first and the second year, respectively. However, after V6 and in both years there was a high association between either meter readings after or ISN and crop yield. Threshold meter readings after V6 to get 95% of maximum yield were 51.5- 61 and 57-54 SPAD units for 1995/96 and 1996/97, respectively. For both years, 95% of maximum yield was reached when ISN was between 0.97 and 0.98. It is concluded that the chlorophyll meter is an appropriate tool to check N availability for corn, especially at advanced crop stages.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Interacción clon-espaciamiento en &lt;i&gt;Populus deltoides&lt;/i&gt;</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15627</link>
<description>Articulo
Clon-spacing interaction in &lt;i&gt;Populus deltoides&lt;/i&gt;
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
El estudio se realizó sobre un ensayo sistemático de densidades, ubicado en Alberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina (35º 40' S; 60º 15' W; 52 msnm). La amplitud de espaciamientos evaluado fue de 2,25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; a 12,25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; por árbol, con un total de 15 tratamientos. La evaluación de la interacción clon-espaciamiento, se realizó mediante el estudio de las tendencias de las áreas basales, altura máxima y media y de los cambios estructurales a las edades de 3, 5, 7 y 10 años. Se hicieron análisis de la varianza y comparación de medias por Tukey para ambos clones al 10mo año. No hubo diferencias significativas de comportamiento entre clones, para la amplitud de espaciamientos y edades estudiadas. Se observaron al 10mo año diferencias estructurales significativas entre los menores y mayores espaciamientos. La influencia de la competencia sobre la estructura, se apreció para los menores espaciamientos a partir del 7mo año de edad.; The objective of this work was to evaluate in Populus deltoides Marshall cultivars USA-Catfish 2 and USA-Stoneville 72 the clon-spacing interaction at different ages. The study was carried out in a systematic spacing experiment, which was located in Alberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina (35º 40' S; 60º 15' W; 52 masl). The spacing rank evaluated was from 2.25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; to 12.25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; per tree. There were 15 treatments in all. The evaluation of the clon-spacing interaction was made by studying the trends of the individual basal areas, and the maximum and mean heights at 3; 5; 7 and 10 years. Variance Analysis and Comparisons of Means by Tukey were carried out for both clones on the 10th year. There were not any differences between the clones for the studied spacings and ages. Significant structure differences were observed for both clones between the smallest and biggest spacings on the 10th year. The influence exerted by the competition on the structure was observed in the smallest spacings since the 7th year.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15627</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>El estudio se realizó sobre un ensayo sistemático de densidades, ubicado en Alberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina (35º 40' S; 60º 15' W; 52 msnm). La amplitud de espaciamientos evaluado fue de 2,25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; a 12,25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; por árbol, con un total de 15 tratamientos. La evaluación de la interacción clon-espaciamiento, se realizó mediante el estudio de las tendencias de las áreas basales, altura máxima y media y de los cambios estructurales a las edades de 3, 5, 7 y 10 años. Se hicieron análisis de la varianza y comparación de medias por Tukey para ambos clones al 10mo año. No hubo diferencias significativas de comportamiento entre clones, para la amplitud de espaciamientos y edades estudiadas. Se observaron al 10mo año diferencias estructurales significativas entre los menores y mayores espaciamientos. La influencia de la competencia sobre la estructura, se apreció para los menores espaciamientos a partir del 7mo año de edad.

The objective of this work was to evaluate in Populus deltoides Marshall cultivars USA-Catfish 2 and USA-Stoneville 72 the clon-spacing interaction at different ages. The study was carried out in a systematic spacing experiment, which was located in Alberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina (35º 40' S; 60º 15' W; 52 masl). The spacing rank evaluated was from 2.25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; to 12.25 m&lt;SUP&gt;2&lt;/SUP&gt; per tree. There were 15 treatments in all. The evaluation of the clon-spacing interaction was made by studying the trends of the individual basal areas, and the maximum and mean heights at 3; 5; 7 and 10 years. Variance Analysis and Comparisons of Means by Tukey were carried out for both clones on the 10th year. There were not any differences between the clones for the studied spacings and ages. Significant structure differences were observed for both clones between the smallest and biggest spacings on the 10th year. The influence exerted by the competition on the structure was observed in the smallest spacings since the 7th year.</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Modificaciones ultraestructurales de la madera de &lt;i&gt;Pinus pinaster&lt;/i&gt; Ait. impregnada con preservantes cupro-cromo-arsenicales</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15626</link>
<description>Articulo
Ultraestructural modifications in &lt;i&gt;Pinus pinaster&lt;/i&gt; Ait. timber impregnated with copper-chrome-arsenical preservatives
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
El objetivo de este trabajo fue estudiar la anatomía de la madera de Pinus pinaster Ait. impregnada con CCA, con el fin de evualuar las alteraciones ultraestructurales causadas por el método de impregnación empleado. Se describieron las modificaciones anatómicas respecto del material testigo y se realizó el análisis MEB-EDAX para constatar la presencia y distribución del preservante en la madera. El exceso de preservante se visualizó como depósitos amorfos, electrónicamente densos, recubriendo la superficie interna de la pared secundaria de traqueidas y fibrotraqueidas, sobre la membrana de la puntuación y en los ángulos entre las células. A través del análisis MEB-EDAX se halló la relación de concentraciones [Cr] &gt; [Cu]&gt; [As].; The purpose of this work was to study the wood anatomy of Pinus pinaster CCA-treated timber to evaluate the effects of the preservative method employed. The ultraestructural changes respect to the proof were descripted and the SEM-EDXA analysis was carried out to verify both, the preservative existence and its distribution in the wood. The preservative excess was observed as amorphous, electronically dense deposits, covering the inner surface of the tracheids and fiber-tracheids walls, over the pit membrane and in the corners among cells. The SEM-EDXA analysis showed the concentrations ratio [Cr] &gt; [Cu] &gt; [As].
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15626</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>El objetivo de este trabajo fue estudiar la anatomía de la madera de Pinus pinaster Ait. impregnada con CCA, con el fin de evualuar las alteraciones ultraestructurales causadas por el método de impregnación empleado. Se describieron las modificaciones anatómicas respecto del material testigo y se realizó el análisis MEB-EDAX para constatar la presencia y distribución del preservante en la madera. El exceso de preservante se visualizó como depósitos amorfos, electrónicamente densos, recubriendo la superficie interna de la pared secundaria de traqueidas y fibrotraqueidas, sobre la membrana de la puntuación y en los ángulos entre las células. A través del análisis MEB-EDAX se halló la relación de concentraciones [Cr] &gt; [Cu]&gt; [As].

The purpose of this work was to study the wood anatomy of Pinus pinaster CCA-treated timber to evaluate the effects of the preservative method employed. The ultraestructural changes respect to the proof were descripted and the SEM-EDXA analysis was carried out to verify both, the preservative existence and its distribution in the wood. The preservative excess was observed as amorphous, electronically dense deposits, covering the inner surface of the tracheids and fiber-tracheids walls, over the pit membrane and in the corners among cells. The SEM-EDXA analysis showed the concentrations ratio [Cr] &gt; [Cu] &gt; [As].</dc:description>
</item>
<item>
<title>Eficiencia de captura con trampas de Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) en cultivo de pimiento en invernáculo y malezas en el Gran La Plata</title>
<link>http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15625</link>
<description>Articulo
Caught efectivenes on sticky traps on Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande), in greenhouse pepper and weedy areas in La Plata
Revista de la Facultad de Agronomía; vol. 103, no. 1
Se llevaron a cabo estudios sobre eficiencia de captura en trampas adhesivas, sobre Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) -tanto en color azul como blanco- en cultivo de pimiento en invernadero y en áreas enmalezadas de los alrededores. La abundancia estacional del trips en el pimiento se estudió mediante el recuento en la planta, y la captura en trampas adhesivas. La distribución espacial en el cultivo fue agregada; y, tanto las formas inmaduras como los adultos, se hallaron predominantemente en las flores. Las trampas de color azul resultaron las más eficientes para la captura total. En las áreas enmalezadas, la hospedera tuvo una influencia mayor que el color de trampa utilizado, y pudo demostrarse que la eficiencia de captura total y por especie no es igual entre el pimiento y las malezas. Si bien las otras especies de trips potencialmente vectores del virus de la peste negra del tomate (TSWV) presentes en la zona: Thrips tabaci Lindemann y Frankliniella schulzei (Trybom) fueron también capturadas, su abundancia relativa fue baja, sobre todo en el cultivo de pimiento, y tuvieron una mayor importancia relativa en las áreas enmalezadas. La correlación entre las capturas en trampas y la abundancia en cultivo para ambos colores fue significativa tanto para las capturas totales de trips como para aquellas considerando a F.occidentalis exclusivamente.; Studies about caught efectiveness on western flower thrips Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) either on blue and white sticky traps were carried out in greenhouse pepper and weedy areas. Seasonal abundance of these thrips was studied by counting thrips specimens in the flowers -and in the leaves- as well as those collected on sticky blue traps. Into the pepper crop, the spatial distribution was aggregated. The most of specimens collected were accounted in flowers. Total thrips collected on blue traps were higher than on white ones. But the caught efectiveness can be not generalized for different crops: the host species were more important than the color used. Although two other thrips species, Frankliniella schultzei Trybom. and Trips tabaci Lindeman, were present, its abundance in pepper crops was low compared to that of F.occidentalis. Into the weedy areas, they had a larger relative importance than in pepper. These three thrips species were the only vector associated to the tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV) present at the sampled area. Significant positive correlations were obtained between the number of F.occidentalis collected in pepper flowers and either the number of total trips collected and the number of F.occidentalis collected on blue and white sticky traps.
</description>
<pubDate>Thu, 01 Jan 1998 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
<guid isPermaLink="false">http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar:80/handle/10915/15625</guid>
<dc:date>1998-01-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
<dc:description>Se llevaron a cabo estudios sobre eficiencia de captura en trampas adhesivas, sobre Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) -tanto en color azul como blanco- en cultivo de pimiento en invernadero y en áreas enmalezadas de los alrededores. La abundancia estacional del trips en el pimiento se estudió mediante el recuento en la planta, y la captura en trampas adhesivas. La distribución espacial en el cultivo fue agregada; y, tanto las formas inmaduras como los adultos, se hallaron predominantemente en las flores. Las trampas de color azul resultaron las más eficientes para la captura total. En las áreas enmalezadas, la hospedera tuvo una influencia mayor que el color de trampa utilizado, y pudo demostrarse que la eficiencia de captura total y por especie no es igual entre el pimiento y las malezas. Si bien las otras especies de trips potencialmente vectores del virus de la peste negra del tomate (TSWV) presentes en la zona: Thrips tabaci Lindemann y Frankliniella schulzei (Trybom) fueron también capturadas, su abundancia relativa fue baja, sobre todo en el cultivo de pimiento, y tuvieron una mayor importancia relativa en las áreas enmalezadas. La correlación entre las capturas en trampas y la abundancia en cultivo para ambos colores fue significativa tanto para las capturas totales de trips como para aquellas considerando a F.occidentalis exclusivamente.

Studies about caught efectiveness on western flower thrips Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) either on blue and white sticky traps were carried out in greenhouse pepper and weedy areas. Seasonal abundance of these thrips was studied by counting thrips specimens in the flowers -and in the leaves- as well as those collected on sticky blue traps. Into the pepper crop, the spatial distribution was aggregated. The most of specimens collected were accounted in flowers. Total thrips collected on blue traps were higher than on white ones. But the caught efectiveness can be not generalized for different crops: the host species were more important than the color used. Although two other thrips species, Frankliniella schultzei Trybom. and Trips tabaci Lindeman, were present, its abundance in pepper crops was low compared to that of F.occidentalis. Into the weedy areas, they had a larger relative importance than in pepper. These three thrips species were the only vector associated to the tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV) present at the sampled area. Significant positive correlations were obtained between the number of F.occidentalis collected in pepper flowers and either the number of total trips collected and the number of F.occidentalis collected on blue and white sticky traps.</dc:description>
</item>
</channel>
</rss>
